');
US City Data

Lynnwood, WA

Population 40,953 · Washington

Population
40,953
Median Income
$76,439
Median Home Value
$635,800
Median Rent
$1,675/mo

About Lynnwood, WA

Lynnwood is a mid-sized city located in Washington with a population of 40,953 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $76,439 per year, which is 2% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.2 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Lynnwood features a median home value of $635,800, which is 160% above the national median of $244,900. This places Lynnwood in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,675, 44% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 17,617 total housing units, 52% are owner-occupied (8,633 units) and 48% are renter-occupied (8,001 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Lynnwood shows an unemployment rate of 4.6%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 14.2%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Lynnwood have an average one-way commute time of 29.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

32.6% of Lynnwood residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 10.5% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, and 3.7% Asian residents, with 29.6% of the population being foreign-born.

How Lynnwood Ranks in Washington

Most Populated Cities
#31
of 50 cities · 40,953

Cost of Living in Lynnwood, WA

Compared to national averages, Lynnwood has a median household income of $76,439 (2% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $635,800, which is 160% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,675 is 44% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Lynnwood's income is 16% below the state average of $90,795, and home values are 38% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$76,439
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$635,800
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,675
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
4.6%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Lynnwood, WA?

Lynnwood offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $76,439, well above the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $635,800. However, Lynnwood’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Lynnwood has a population of 40,953 with a median age of 39.2 years. Compare Lynnwood with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Lynnwood

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Lake Stevens39,500$118,290$593,900Compare
Issaquah39,472$153,786$934,100Compare
Puyallup42,642$95,639$507,000Compare
Parkland39,174$71,829$382,700Compare
Edmonds42,783$116,095$840,200Compare
Longview37,836$60,844$339,000Compare
Bremerton44,531$74,399$409,500Compare
Wenatchee35,502$70,000$391,200Compare

Demographics

39.2
Median Age
19,970
Male
20,983
Female
29.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White10.5Hispanic/Latino2.2Black0.2Asian3.7Two or More8.7

Economy & Education

4.6%
Unemployment Rate
14.2%
Poverty Rate
32.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

17,617
Total Housing Units
8,633
Owner Occupied
8,001
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonNorth LynnwoodAberdeen Gardens

Compare Lynnwood With Other Cities

Lynnwood vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonLynnwood vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonLynnwood vs Fairwood Cdp King County WashingtonLynnwood vs Fairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Lynnwood

What is the population of Lynnwood, WA?

The population of Lynnwood, WA is 40,953 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Washington.

What is the median household income in Lynnwood?

The median household income in Lynnwood, WA is $76,439 per year, which is 2% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Lynnwood?

The median home value in Lynnwood, WA is $635,800, which is 160% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Lynnwood?

The median monthly rent in Lynnwood, WA is $1,675, which is 44% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Lynnwood?

The unemployment rate in Lynnwood, WA is 4.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Lynnwood, WA a good place to live?

Lynnwood offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 40,953 and a median age of 39.2, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Lynnwood, WA?

32.6% of residents in Lynnwood aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Lynnwood?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Lynnwood, WA: median home value is $635,800 (160% above national), median rent is $1,675/month, and median household income is $76,439. The home-value-to-income ratio is 8.3x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Lynnwood?

The poverty rate in Lynnwood, WA is 14.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Lynnwood, WA?

Lynnwood's population is 10.5% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, 3.7% Asian, and 8.7% two or more races. 29.6% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideLynnwood vs Aberdeen GardensLynnwood vs AberdeenLynnwood vs Acme