');
US City Data

Puyallup, WA

Population 42,642 · Washington

Population
42,642
Median Income
$95,639
Median Home Value
$507,000
Median Rent
$1,750/mo

About Puyallup, WA

Puyallup is a mid-sized city located in Washington with a population of 42,642 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $95,639 per year, which is 27% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.2 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Puyallup features a median home value of $507,000, which is 107% above the national median of $244,900. This places Puyallup in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,750, 50% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 17,537 total housing units, 51% are owner-occupied (8,546 units) and 49% are renter-occupied (8,109 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Puyallup shows an unemployment rate of 5.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 7.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Puyallup have an average one-way commute time of 31.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

28.3% of Puyallup residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 7.6% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, and 1.6% Asian residents, with 10.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How Puyallup Ranks in Washington

Most Populated Cities
#30
of 50 cities · 42,642

Cost of Living in Puyallup, WA

Compared to national averages, Puyallup has a median household income of $95,639 (27% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $507,000, which is 107% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,750 is 50% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Puyallup's income is 5% above the state average of $90,795, and home values are 10% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$95,639
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$507,000
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,750
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
5.3%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Puyallup, WA?

Puyallup offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $95,639, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 7.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $507,000. However, Puyallup’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Puyallup has a population of 42,642 with a median age of 37.2 years. Compare Puyallup with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Puyallup

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Edmonds42,783$116,095$840,200Compare
Lynnwood40,953$76,439$635,800Compare
Bremerton44,531$74,399$409,500Compare
Lake Stevens39,500$118,290$593,900Compare
Issaquah39,472$153,786$934,100Compare
Parkland39,174$71,829$382,700Compare
Longview37,836$60,844$339,000Compare
Bothell48,610$132,232$871,300Compare

Demographics

37.2
Median Age
20,809
Male
21,833
Female
10.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White7.6Hispanic/Latino2Black1Asian1.6Two or More4

Economy & Education

5.3%
Unemployment Rate
7.5%
Poverty Rate
28.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
31.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

17,537
Total Housing Units
8,546
Owner Occupied
8,109
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonNorth PuyallupAberdeen Gardens

Compare Puyallup With Other Cities

Puyallup vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonPuyallup vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonPuyallup vs Fairwood Cdp King County WashingtonPuyallup vs Fairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Puyallup

What is the population of Puyallup, WA?

The population of Puyallup, WA is 42,642 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Washington.

What is the median household income in Puyallup?

The median household income in Puyallup, WA is $95,639 per year, which is 27% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Puyallup?

The median home value in Puyallup, WA is $507,000, which is 107% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Puyallup?

The median monthly rent in Puyallup, WA is $1,750, which is 50% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Puyallup?

The unemployment rate in Puyallup, WA is 5.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Puyallup, WA a good place to live?

Puyallup offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 42,642 and a median age of 37.2, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Puyallup, WA?

28.3% of residents in Puyallup aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Puyallup?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Puyallup, WA: median home value is $507,000 (107% above national), median rent is $1,750/month, and median household income is $95,639. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Puyallup?

The poverty rate in Puyallup, WA is 7.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Puyallup, WA?

Puyallup's population is 7.6% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, 1.6% Asian, and 4.0% two or more races. 10.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuidePuyallup vs Aberdeen GardensPuyallup vs AberdeenPuyallup vs Acme