');
US City Data

Federal Way, WA

Population 99,232 · Washington

Population
99,232
Median Income
$82,144
Median Home Value
$499,600
Median Rent
$1,738/mo

About Federal Way, WA

Federal Way is a mid-sized city located in Washington with a population of 99,232 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $82,144 per year, which is 9% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.6 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Federal Way features a median home value of $499,600, which is 104% above the national median of $244,900. This places Federal Way in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,738, 49% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 38,251 total housing units, 56% are owner-occupied (20,262 units) and 44% are renter-occupied (16,134 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Federal Way shows an unemployment rate of 5.9%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 12.7%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Federal Way have an average one-way commute time of 32.4 minutes.

Education & Demographics

31.1% of Federal Way residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 14.2% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, and 3.9% Asian residents, with 29.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How Federal Way Ranks in Washington

Most Populated Cities
#10
of 50 cities · 99,232

Cost of Living in Federal Way, WA

Compared to national averages, Federal Way has a median household income of $82,144 (9% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $499,600, which is 104% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,738 is 49% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Federal Way's income is 10% below the state average of $90,795, and home values are 8% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$82,144
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$499,600
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,738
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
5.9%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Federal Way, WA?

Federal Way offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $82,144, well above the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $499,600. However, as a mid-sized city, Federal Way provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Federal Way has a population of 99,232 with a median age of 37.6 years. Compare Federal Way with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Federal Way

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Yakima96,810$59,228$273,400Compare
Renton105,279$96,626$631,400Compare
Spokane Valley105,460$70,722$344,300Compare
Bellingham92,367$65,821$577,400Compare
Kirkland91,614$143,533$1,022,500Compare
Everett111,083$81,502$532,300Compare
Auburn85,455$95,367$510,400Compare
Kennewick84,389$72,867$343,600Compare

Demographics

37.6
Median Age
49,805
Male
49,427
Female
29.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White14.2Hispanic/Latino3.1Black0.9Asian3.9Two or More17.4

Economy & Education

5.9%
Unemployment Rate
12.7%
Poverty Rate
31.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
32.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

38,251
Total Housing Units
20,262
Owner Occupied
16,134
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonLarch WayAberdeen Gardens

Compare Federal Way With Other Cities

Federal Way vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonFederal Way vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFederal Way vs Fairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFederal Way vs Fairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Federal Way

What is the population of Federal Way, WA?

The population of Federal Way, WA is 99,232 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Washington.

What is the median household income in Federal Way?

The median household income in Federal Way, WA is $82,144 per year, which is 9% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Federal Way?

The median home value in Federal Way, WA is $499,600, which is 104% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Federal Way?

The median monthly rent in Federal Way, WA is $1,738, which is 49% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Federal Way?

The unemployment rate in Federal Way, WA is 5.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Federal Way, WA a good place to live?

Federal Way offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 99,232 and a median age of 37.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Federal Way, WA?

31.1% of residents in Federal Way aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Federal Way?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Federal Way, WA: median home value is $499,600 (104% above national), median rent is $1,738/month, and median household income is $82,144. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Federal Way?

The poverty rate in Federal Way, WA is 12.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Federal Way, WA?

Federal Way's population is 14.2% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, 3.9% Asian, and 17.4% two or more races. 29.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More