');
US City Data

Manchester, WA

Population 6,018 · Washington

Population
6,018
Median Income
$108,242
Median Home Value
$464,500
Median Rent
$1,643/mo

About Manchester, WA

Manchester is a small town located in Washington with a population of 6,018 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $108,242 per year, which is 44% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.4 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Manchester features a median home value of $464,500, which is 90% above the national median of $244,900. This places Manchester in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,643, 41% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,332 total housing units, 80% are owner-occupied (1,768 units) and 20% are renter-occupied (455 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Manchester shows an unemployment rate of 1.9%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 15.0%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Manchester have an average one-way commute time of 34.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

31.4% of Manchester residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 12.1% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, and 0.4% Asian residents, with 3.1% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Manchester, WA

Compared to national averages, Manchester has a median household income of $108,242 (44% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $464,500, which is 90% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,643 is 41% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Manchester's income is 19% above the state average of $90,795, and home values are 1% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$108,242
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$464,500
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,643
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
1.9%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Manchester, WA?

Manchester offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $108,242, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 1.9%.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $464,500. However, Manchester’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Manchester has a population of 6,018 with a median age of 40.4 years. Compare Manchester with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Manchester

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Rochester6,025$94,754$391,600Compare
Hockinson5,993$132,083$661,900Compare
North Fort Lewis5,990$72,778$0Compare
Blaine5,982$81,559$500,600Compare
Country Homes5,979$78,841$386,500Compare
Bangor Base5,931$84,485$0Compare
Prosser6,213$66,406$269,300Compare
Sultan5,770$85,278$455,500Compare

Demographics

40.4
Median Age
2,961
Male
3,057
Female
3.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White12.1Hispanic/Latino0.9Black0.2Asian0.4Two or More1

Economy & Education

1.9%
Unemployment Rate
15%
Poverty Rate
31.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
34.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,332
Total Housing Units
1,768
Owner Occupied
455
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonAberdeen GardensAberdeen

Compare Manchester With Other Cities

Manchester vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonManchester vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonManchester vs Fairwood Cdp King County WashingtonManchester vs Fairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Manchester

What is the population of Manchester, WA?

The population of Manchester, WA is 6,018 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Washington.

What is the median household income in Manchester?

The median household income in Manchester, WA is $108,242 per year, which is 44% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Manchester?

The median home value in Manchester, WA is $464,500, which is 90% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Manchester?

The median monthly rent in Manchester, WA is $1,643, which is 41% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Manchester?

The unemployment rate in Manchester, WA is 1.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Manchester, WA a good place to live?

Manchester offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 6,018 and a median age of 40.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Manchester, WA?

31.4% of residents in Manchester aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Manchester?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Manchester, WA: median home value is $464,500 (90% above national), median rent is $1,643/month, and median household income is $108,242. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Manchester?

The poverty rate in Manchester, WA is 15.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Manchester, WA?

Manchester's population is 12.1% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, 0.4% Asian, and 1.0% two or more races. 3.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideManchester vs Aberdeen GardensManchester vs AberdeenManchester vs Acme