');
US City Data

Rochester, WA

Population 6,025 · Washington

Population
6,025
Median Income
$94,754
Median Home Value
$391,600
Median Rent
$1,182/mo

About Rochester, WA

Rochester is a small town located in Washington with a population of 6,025 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $94,754 per year, which is 26% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 43.3 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Rochester features a median home value of $391,600, which is 60% above the national median of $244,900. This places Rochester in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,182, 2% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,042 total housing units, 87% are owner-occupied (1,767 units) and 13% are renter-occupied (275 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Rochester shows an unemployment rate of 1.1%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 14.8%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Rochester have an average one-way commute time of 31.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

15.0% of Rochester residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 18.0% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 1.8% Asian residents, with 8.9% of the population being foreign-born.

How Rochester Ranks in Washington

Best Job Markets
#19
of 50 cities · 1.1%

Cost of Living in Rochester, WA

Compared to national averages, Rochester has a median household income of $94,754 (26% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $391,600, which is 60% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,182 is 2% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Rochester's income is 4% above the state average of $90,795, and home values are 15% below the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$94,754
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$391,600
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,182
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
1.1%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Rochester, WA?

Rochester offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $94,754, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 1.1%.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $391,600. However, Rochester’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Rochester has a population of 6,025 with a median age of 43.3 years. Compare Rochester with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Rochester

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Manchester6,018$108,242$464,500Compare
Hockinson5,993$132,083$661,900Compare
North Fort Lewis5,990$72,778$0Compare
Blaine5,982$81,559$500,600Compare
Country Homes5,979$78,841$386,500Compare
Bangor Base5,931$84,485$0Compare
Prosser6,213$66,406$269,300Compare
Sultan5,770$85,278$455,500Compare

Demographics

43.3
Median Age
2,961
Male
3,064
Female
8.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White18Hispanic/Latino1.5Black0Asian1.8Two or More0

Economy & Education

1.1%
Unemployment Rate
14.8%
Poverty Rate
15%
Bachelor's Degree+
31.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,042
Total Housing Units
1,767
Owner Occupied
275
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonAberdeen GardensAberdeen

Compare Rochester With Other Cities

Rochester vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonRochester vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonRochester vs Fairwood Cdp King County WashingtonRochester vs Fairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Rochester

What is the population of Rochester, WA?

The population of Rochester, WA is 6,025 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Washington.

What is the median household income in Rochester?

The median household income in Rochester, WA is $94,754 per year, which is 26% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Rochester?

The median home value in Rochester, WA is $391,600, which is 60% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Rochester?

The median monthly rent in Rochester, WA is $1,182, which is 2% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Rochester?

The unemployment rate in Rochester, WA is 1.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Rochester, WA a good place to live?

Rochester offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 6,025 and a median age of 43.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Rochester, WA?

15.0% of residents in Rochester aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Rochester?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Rochester, WA: median home value is $391,600 (60% above national), median rent is $1,182/month, and median household income is $94,754. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.1x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Rochester?

The poverty rate in Rochester, WA is 14.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Rochester, WA?

Rochester's population is 18.0% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 1.8% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 8.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideRochester vs Aberdeen GardensRochester vs AberdeenRochester vs Acme