');
US City Data

Olympia, WA

Population 55,583 · Washington

Population
55,583
Median Income
$76,930
Median Home Value
$457,900
Median Rent
$1,509/mo

About Olympia, WA

Olympia is a mid-sized city located in Washington with a population of 55,583 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $76,930 per year, which is 2% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.2 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Olympia features a median home value of $457,900, which is 87% above the national median of $244,900. This places Olympia in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,509, 30% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 26,432 total housing units, 49% are owner-occupied (12,408 units) and 51% are renter-occupied (12,738 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Olympia shows an unemployment rate of 6.9%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 14.8%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Olympia have an average one-way commute time of 20.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

50.0% of Olympia residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 4.3% White, 3.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.9% Black or African American, and 3.8% Asian residents, with 8.2% of the population being foreign-born.

How Olympia Ranks in Washington

Most Populated Cities
#25
of 50 cities · 55,583

Cost of Living in Olympia, WA

Compared to national averages, Olympia has a median household income of $76,930 (2% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $457,900, which is 87% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,509 is 30% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Olympia's income is 15% below the state average of $90,795, and home values are 1% below the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$76,930
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$457,900
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,509
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
6.9%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Olympia, WA?

Olympia offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $76,930, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 50.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and short commute times averaging just 20.5 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $457,900. However, as a mid-sized city, Olympia provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Olympia has a population of 55,583 with a median age of 39.2 years. Compare Olympia with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Olympia

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Lacey57,088$87,277$427,900Compare
Shoreline59,280$113,336$759,400Compare
Burien51,331$90,597$609,300Compare
Richland61,912$92,550$401,800Compare
Bothell48,610$132,232$871,300Compare
Lakewood63,034$70,524$420,500Compare
Sammamish66,375$227,273$1,240,300Compare
Bremerton44,531$74,399$409,500Compare

Demographics

39.2
Median Age
27,212
Male
28,371
Female
8.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White4.3Hispanic/Latino3Black1.9Asian3.8Two or More2.5

Economy & Education

6.9%
Unemployment Rate
14.8%
Poverty Rate
50%
Bachelor's Degree+
20.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

26,432
Total Housing Units
12,408
Owner Occupied
12,738
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonAberdeen GardensAberdeen

Compare Olympia With Other Cities

Olympia vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonOlympia vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonOlympia vs Fairwood Cdp King County WashingtonOlympia vs Fairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Olympia

What is the population of Olympia, WA?

The population of Olympia, WA is 55,583 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Washington.

What is the median household income in Olympia?

The median household income in Olympia, WA is $76,930 per year, which is 2% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Olympia?

The median home value in Olympia, WA is $457,900, which is 87% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Olympia?

The median monthly rent in Olympia, WA is $1,509, which is 30% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Olympia?

The unemployment rate in Olympia, WA is 6.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Olympia, WA a good place to live?

Olympia offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 55,583 and a median age of 39.2, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Olympia, WA?

50.0% of residents in Olympia aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Olympia?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Olympia, WA: median home value is $457,900 (87% above national), median rent is $1,509/month, and median household income is $76,930. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Olympia?

The poverty rate in Olympia, WA is 14.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Olympia, WA?

Olympia's population is 4.3% White, 3.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.9% Black or African American, 3.8% Asian, and 2.5% two or more races. 8.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideOlympia vs Aberdeen GardensOlympia vs AberdeenOlympia vs Acme