');
US City Data

Burien, WA

Population 51,331 · Washington

Population
51,331
Median Income
$90,597
Median Home Value
$609,300
Median Rent
$1,742/mo

About Burien, WA

Burien is a mid-sized city located in Washington with a population of 51,331 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $90,597 per year, which is 21% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.8 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Burien features a median home value of $609,300, which is 149% above the national median of $244,900. This places Burien in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,742, 50% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 21,184 total housing units, 57% are owner-occupied (11,298 units) and 43% are renter-occupied (8,545 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Burien shows an unemployment rate of 5.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 10.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Burien have an average one-way commute time of 26.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

31.5% of Burien residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 13.0% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, and 9.5% Asian residents, with 25.2% of the population being foreign-born.

How Burien Ranks in Washington

Most Populated Cities
#26
of 50 cities · 51,331

Cost of Living in Burien, WA

Compared to national averages, Burien has a median household income of $90,597 (21% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $609,300, which is 149% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,742 is 50% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Burien's income is 0% below the state average of $90,795, and home values are 32% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$90,597
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$609,300
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,742
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
5.5%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Burien, WA?

Burien offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $90,597, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 10.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $609,300. However, as a mid-sized city, Burien provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Burien has a population of 51,331 with a median age of 39.8 years. Compare Burien with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Burien

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Bothell48,610$132,232$871,300Compare
Olympia55,583$76,930$457,900Compare
Lacey57,088$87,277$427,900Compare
Bremerton44,531$74,399$409,500Compare
Shoreline59,280$113,336$759,400Compare
Edmonds42,783$116,095$840,200Compare
Puyallup42,642$95,639$507,000Compare
Lynnwood40,953$76,439$635,800Compare

Demographics

39.8
Median Age
26,431
Male
24,900
Female
25.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White13Hispanic/Latino3.1Black0.6Asian9.5Two or More7

Economy & Education

5.5%
Unemployment Rate
10.4%
Poverty Rate
31.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

21,184
Total Housing Units
11,298
Owner Occupied
8,545
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonAberdeen GardensAberdeen

Compare Burien With Other Cities

Burien vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonBurien vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonBurien vs Fairwood Cdp King County WashingtonBurien vs Fairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Burien

What is the population of Burien, WA?

The population of Burien, WA is 51,331 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Washington.

What is the median household income in Burien?

The median household income in Burien, WA is $90,597 per year, which is 21% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Burien?

The median home value in Burien, WA is $609,300, which is 149% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Burien?

The median monthly rent in Burien, WA is $1,742, which is 50% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Burien?

The unemployment rate in Burien, WA is 5.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Burien, WA a good place to live?

Burien offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 51,331 and a median age of 39.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Burien, WA?

31.5% of residents in Burien aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Burien?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Burien, WA: median home value is $609,300 (149% above national), median rent is $1,742/month, and median household income is $90,597. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.7x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Burien?

The poverty rate in Burien, WA is 10.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Burien, WA?

Burien's population is 13.0% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, 9.5% Asian, and 7.0% two or more races. 25.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideBurien vs Aberdeen GardensBurien vs AberdeenBurien vs Acme