');
US City Data

Woods Creek, WA

Population 7,027 · Washington

Population
7,027
Median Income
$145,773
Median Home Value
$724,400
Median Rent
$3,000/mo

About Woods Creek, WA

Woods Creek is a small town located in Washington with a population of 7,027 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $145,773 per year, which is 94% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.8 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Woods Creek features a median home value of $724,400, which is 196% above the national median of $244,900. This places Woods Creek in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $3,000, 158% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,193 total housing units, 94% are owner-occupied (1,998 units) and 6% are renter-occupied (132 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Woods Creek shows an unemployment rate of 5.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 8.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Woods Creek have an average one-way commute time of 39 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

31.4% of Woods Creek residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 8.0% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, and 1.2% Asian residents, with 11.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How Woods Creek Ranks in Washington

Highest Income Cities
#47
of 50 cities · $145,773

Cost of Living in Woods Creek, WA

Compared to national averages, Woods Creek has a median household income of $145,773 (94% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $724,400, which is 196% above the national median. Monthly rent at $3,000 is 158% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Woods Creek's income is 61% above the state average of $90,795, and home values are 57% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$145,773
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$724,400
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$3,000
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
5.2%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Woods Creek, WA?

Woods Creek offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $145,773, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 8.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $724,400. However, Woods Creek’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Woods Creek has a population of 7,027 with a median age of 37.8 years. Compare Woods Creek with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Woods Creek

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Pacific7,064$102,976$437,400Compare
Ocean Shores7,076$62,750$378,000Compare
Parkwood6,976$92,188$418,100Compare
Fircrest7,082$107,781$554,600Compare
Sudden Valley6,963$98,865$450,500Compare
Clover Creek7,128$97,581$456,300Compare
Clarkston Heights-Vineland7,144$89,628$342,700Compare
Wollochet6,905$148,716$819,900Compare

Demographics

37.8
Median Age
3,678
Male
3,349
Female
11.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White8Hispanic/Latino1Black0.5Asian1.2Two or More0.1

Economy & Education

5.2%
Unemployment Rate
8.7%
Poverty Rate
31.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
39 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,193
Total Housing Units
1,998
Owner Occupied
132
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Canyon CreekClear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonClover CreekFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Compare Woods Creek With Other Cities

Woods Creek vs Canyon CreekWoods Creek vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonWoods Creek vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonWoods Creek vs Clover Creek

Frequently Asked Questions about Woods Creek

What is the population of Woods Creek, WA?

The population of Woods Creek, WA is 7,027 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Washington.

What is the median household income in Woods Creek?

The median household income in Woods Creek, WA is $145,773 per year, which is 94% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Woods Creek?

The median home value in Woods Creek, WA is $724,400, which is 196% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Woods Creek?

The median monthly rent in Woods Creek, WA is $3,000, which is 158% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Woods Creek?

The unemployment rate in Woods Creek, WA is 5.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Woods Creek, WA a good place to live?

Woods Creek offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 7,027 and a median age of 37.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Woods Creek, WA?

31.4% of residents in Woods Creek aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Woods Creek?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Woods Creek, WA: median home value is $724,400 (196% above national), median rent is $3,000/month, and median household income is $145,773. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Woods Creek?

The poverty rate in Woods Creek, WA is 8.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Woods Creek, WA?

Woods Creek's population is 8.0% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, 1.2% Asian, and 0.1% two or more races. 11.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideWoods Creek vs Aberdeen GardensWoods Creek vs AberdeenWoods Creek vs Acme