Buckeye, AZ
Population 99,844 · Arizona
About Buckeye, AZ
Buckeye is a mid-sized city located in Arizona with a population of 99,844 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $98,778 per year, which is 31% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 35.4 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Buckeye features a median home value of $384,100, which is 57% above the national median of $244,900. This places Buckeye in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,742, 50% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 32,787 total housing units, 86% are owner-occupied (25,971 units) and 14% are renter-occupied (4,187 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Buckeye shows an unemployment rate of 4.8%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Buckeye have an average one-way commute time of 33.3 minutes.
Education & Demographics
24.1% of Buckeye residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 36.4% White, 3.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, and 5.4% Asian residents, with 10.3% of the population being foreign-born.
Climate & Weather
Buckeye experiences an annual average temperature of 74.9°F with 8.85" of precipitation per year. The warm climate makes it appealing for those who prefer mild winters and plenty of sunshine. Summer highs average around 109°F (July–August), while winter lows dip to approximately 45°F (December–January).
How Buckeye Ranks in Arizona
Cost of Living in Buckeye, AZ
Compared to national averages, Buckeye has a median household income of $98,778 (31% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $384,100, which is 57% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,742 is 50% above the US average of $1,163. Within Arizona, Buckeye's income is 59% above the state average of $62,086, and home values are 62% above the state median of $237,048.
Why Live in Buckeye, AZ?
Buckeye offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $98,778, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 6.8%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $384,100. However, as a mid-sized city, Buckeye provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.
Buckeye has a population of 99,844 with a median age of 35.4 years. Compare Buckeye with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Arizona.
Similar Cities Near Buckeye
Cities in Arizona with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma | 98,461 | $62,546 | $209,100 | Compare |
| Goodyear | 102,891 | $101,814 | $441,900 | Compare |
| San Tan Valley | 105,231 | $93,642 | $365,900 | Compare |
| Avondale | 90,644 | $81,260 | $348,700 | Compare |
| Flagstaff | 76,333 | $68,041 | $503,400 | Compare |
| Casas Adobes | 70,770 | $81,041 | $311,100 | Compare |
| Queen Creek | 66,369 | $134,719 | $576,600 | Compare |
| Maricopa | 62,986 | $94,208 | $338,600 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Climate & Weather in Buckeye
| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High °F | 62 | 67 | 72 | 88 | 93 | 101 | 112 | 107 | 100 | 92 | 78 | 69 |
| Low °F | 42 | 44 | 49 | 60 | 68 | 73 | 88 | 84 | 75 | 66 | 55 | 47 |
| Rain " | 2.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.8 |
Other Cities in Arizona
Compare Buckeye With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about Buckeye
What is the population of Buckeye, AZ?
The population of Buckeye, AZ is 99,844 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Arizona.
What is the median household income in Buckeye?
The median household income in Buckeye, AZ is $98,778 per year, which is 31% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Buckeye?
The median home value in Buckeye, AZ is $384,100, which is 57% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Buckeye?
The median monthly rent in Buckeye, AZ is $1,742, which is 50% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Buckeye?
The unemployment rate in Buckeye, AZ is 4.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is Buckeye, AZ a good place to live?
Buckeye offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 99,844 and a median age of 35.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is Buckeye, AZ?
24.1% of residents in Buckeye aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.
What is the cost of living in Buckeye?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Buckeye, AZ: median home value is $384,100 (57% above national), median rent is $1,742/month, and median household income is $98,778. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.
What is the poverty rate in Buckeye?
The poverty rate in Buckeye, AZ is 6.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is Buckeye, AZ?
Buckeye's population is 36.4% White, 3.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, 5.4% Asian, and 6.4% two or more races. 10.3% of residents are foreign-born.