');
US City Data

Alpine, CA

Population 15,470 · California

Population
15,470
Median Income
$111,723
Median Home Value
$810,000
Median Rent
$2,025/mo

About Alpine, CA

Alpine is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 15,470 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $111,723 per year, which is 49% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 42.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Alpine features a median home value of $810,000, which is 231% above the national median of $244,900. This places Alpine in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,025, 74% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 5,641 total housing units, 74% are owner-occupied (4,004 units) and 26% are renter-occupied (1,439 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Alpine shows an unemployment rate of 4.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 10.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Alpine have an average one-way commute time of 28.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

32.5% of Alpine residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 16.3% White, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, and 3.0% Asian residents, with 9.1% of the population being foreign-born.

Climate & Weather

Alpine experiences an annual average temperature of 60.5°F with 36.7" of precipitation per year. The moderate climate offers a balance of seasonal variety without extremes. Summer highs average around 88°F (July–August), while winter lows dip to approximately 44°F (December–January).

Cost of Living in Alpine, CA

Compared to national averages, Alpine has a median household income of $111,723 (49% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $810,000, which is 231% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,025 is 74% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Alpine's income is 14% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 24% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$111,723
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$810,000
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,025
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.5%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Alpine, CA?

Alpine offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $111,723, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 10.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $810,000. However, Alpine’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Alpine has a population of 15,470 with a median age of 42.8 years. Compare Alpine with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Alpine

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Walnut Park15,446$79,205$570,500Compare
La Palma15,375$115,833$916,600Compare
Coto de Caza15,363$232,470$1,419,400Compare
Discovery Bay15,243$154,792$789,400Compare
Vincent15,151$99,157$609,900Compare
El Sobrante CDP (Contra Costa County), California15,823$112,622$695,900Compare
Parkway15,880$64,380$355,400Compare
Los Osos15,048$103,504$728,000Compare

Demographics

42.8
Median Age
7,836
Male
7,634
Female
9.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White16.3Hispanic/Latino2.1Black1Asian3Two or More1.8

Economy & Education

4.5%
Unemployment Rate
10.2%
Poverty Rate
32.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

5,641
Total Housing Units
4,004
Owner Occupied
1,439
Renter Occupied

Climate & Weather in Alpine

Avg. Temperature
60.5°F
Annual average
Annual Rainfall
36.7"
Inches per year
Summer High
88°F
Jul-Aug average
Winter Low
44°F
Dec-Jan average
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F575757676773888779797165
Low °F413942495255696861574946
Rain "9.66.58.00.51.00.60.01.50.60.73.54.3

Other Cities in California

Bear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaAlpine VillageAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Compare Alpine With Other Cities

Alpine vs Bear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaAlpine vs Alpine VillageAlpine vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlpine vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Alpine

What is the population of Alpine, CA?

The population of Alpine, CA is 15,470 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Alpine?

The median household income in Alpine, CA is $111,723 per year, which is 49% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Alpine?

The median home value in Alpine, CA is $810,000, which is 231% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Alpine?

The median monthly rent in Alpine, CA is $2,025, which is 74% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Alpine?

The unemployment rate in Alpine, CA is 4.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Alpine, CA a good place to live?

Alpine offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 15,470 and a median age of 42.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Alpine, CA?

32.5% of residents in Alpine aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Alpine?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Alpine, CA: median home value is $810,000 (231% above national), median rent is $2,025/month, and median household income is $111,723. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.3x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Alpine?

The poverty rate in Alpine, CA is 10.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Alpine, CA?

Alpine's population is 16.3% White, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, 3.0% Asian, and 1.8% two or more races. 9.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideAlpine vs Acalanes RidgeAlpine vs AcampoAlpine vs Acton