');
US City Data

Bonadelle Ranchos, CA

Population 5,879 · California

Population
5,879
Median Income
$132,292
Median Home Value
$460,900
Median Rent
$1,472/mo

About Bonadelle Ranchos, CA

Bonadelle Ranchos is a small town located in California with a population of 5,879 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $132,292 per year, which is 76% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 35.4 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Bonadelle Ranchos features a median home value of $460,900, which is 88% above the national median of $244,900. This places Bonadelle Ranchos in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,472, 27% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,760 total housing units, 91% are owner-occupied (1,491 units) and 9% are renter-occupied (148 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Bonadelle Ranchos shows an unemployment rate of 5.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 7.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Bonadelle Ranchos have an average one-way commute time of 34.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

37.6% of Bonadelle Ranchos residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 37.8% White, 4.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 4.4% Asian residents, with 9.6% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Bonadelle Ranchos, CA

Compared to national averages, Bonadelle Ranchos has a median household income of $132,292 (76% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $460,900, which is 88% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,472 is 27% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Bonadelle Ranchos's income is 35% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 30% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$132,292
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$460,900
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,472
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.3%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Bonadelle Ranchos, CA?

Bonadelle Ranchos offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $132,292, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 37.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 7.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $460,900. However, Bonadelle Ranchos’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Bonadelle Ranchos has a population of 5,879 with a median age of 35.4 years. Compare Bonadelle Ranchos with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Bonadelle Ranchos

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Hidden Valley Lake5,896$72,365$394,900Compare
Lemoore Station5,847$65,781$0Compare
Pleasure Point5,813$117,776$1,230,200Compare
Lucerne Valley5,946$50,330$240,000Compare
Silver Lakes5,789$111,857$345,600Compare
Bear Valley Springs5,787$121,069$478,900Compare
Eucalyptus Hills5,976$137,580$821,900Compare
Villa Park5,776$204,750$1,686,200Compare

Demographics

35.4
Median Age
3,104
Male
2,775
Female
9.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White37.8Hispanic/Latino4.6Black0Asian4.4Two or More0.3

Economy & Education

5.3%
Unemployment Rate
7.6%
Poverty Rate
37.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
34.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,760
Total Housing Units
1,491
Owner Occupied
148
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Bonadelle Ranchos With Other Cities

Bonadelle Ranchos vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaBonadelle Ranchos vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBonadelle Ranchos vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBonadelle Ranchos vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Bonadelle Ranchos

What is the population of Bonadelle Ranchos, CA?

The population of Bonadelle Ranchos, CA is 5,879 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Bonadelle Ranchos?

The median household income in Bonadelle Ranchos, CA is $132,292 per year, which is 76% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Bonadelle Ranchos?

The median home value in Bonadelle Ranchos, CA is $460,900, which is 88% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Bonadelle Ranchos?

The median monthly rent in Bonadelle Ranchos, CA is $1,472, which is 27% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Bonadelle Ranchos?

The unemployment rate in Bonadelle Ranchos, CA is 5.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Bonadelle Ranchos, CA a good place to live?

Bonadelle Ranchos offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 5,879 and a median age of 35.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Bonadelle Ranchos, CA?

37.6% of residents in Bonadelle Ranchos aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Bonadelle Ranchos?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Bonadelle Ranchos, CA: median home value is $460,900 (88% above national), median rent is $1,472/month, and median household income is $132,292. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.5x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Bonadelle Ranchos?

The poverty rate in Bonadelle Ranchos, CA is 7.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Bonadelle Ranchos, CA?

Bonadelle Ranchos's population is 37.8% White, 4.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 4.4% Asian, and 0.3% two or more races. 9.6% of residents are foreign-born.