');
US City Data

Capitola, CA

Population 9,813 · California

Population
9,813
Median Income
$96,412
Median Home Value
$746,000
Median Rent
$2,376/mo

About Capitola, CA

Capitola is a small town located in California with a population of 9,813 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $96,412 per year, which is 28% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 46.3 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Capitola features a median home value of $746,000, which is 205% above the national median of $244,900. This places Capitola in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,376, 104% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 5,086 total housing units, 50% are owner-occupied (2,265 units) and 50% are renter-occupied (2,241 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Capitola shows an unemployment rate of 2.5%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 13.9%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Capitola have an average one-way commute time of 25 minutes.

Education & Demographics

45.6% of Capitola residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 21.8% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, and 8.0% Asian residents, with 14.5% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Capitola, CA

Compared to national averages, Capitola has a median household income of $96,412 (28% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $746,000, which is 205% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,376 is 104% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Capitola's income is 1% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 14% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$96,412
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$746,000
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,376
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
2.5%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Capitola, CA?

Capitola offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $96,412, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 2.5%, and a well-educated community where 45.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $746,000. However, Capitola’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Capitola has a population of 9,813 with a median age of 46.3 years. Compare Capitola with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Capitola

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Camp Pendleton Mainside9,801$56,250$0Compare
Madera Acres9,758$76,033$319,700Compare
Rio Vista10,002$86,970$480,300Compare
Country Club10,017$79,506$349,700Compare
Orange Cove9,607$38,447$232,900Compare
Fairview10,033$148,801$915,100Compare
East Whittier10,061$105,104$750,700Compare
Spring Valley Lake10,098$93,040$439,500Compare

Demographics

46.3
Median Age
4,905
Male
4,908
Female
14.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White21.8Hispanic/Latino2.4Black0.6Asian8Two or More0.3

Economy & Education

2.5%
Unemployment Rate
13.9%
Poverty Rate
45.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
25 min
Avg Commute

Housing

5,086
Total Housing Units
2,265
Owner Occupied
2,241
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Capitola With Other Cities

Capitola vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaCapitola vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaCapitola vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaCapitola vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Capitola

What is the population of Capitola, CA?

The population of Capitola, CA is 9,813 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Capitola?

The median household income in Capitola, CA is $96,412 per year, which is 28% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Capitola?

The median home value in Capitola, CA is $746,000, which is 205% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Capitola?

The median monthly rent in Capitola, CA is $2,376, which is 104% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Capitola?

The unemployment rate in Capitola, CA is 2.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Capitola, CA a good place to live?

Capitola offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 9,813 and a median age of 46.3, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Capitola, CA?

45.6% of residents in Capitola aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Capitola?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Capitola, CA: median home value is $746,000 (205% above national), median rent is $2,376/month, and median household income is $96,412. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.7x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Capitola?

The poverty rate in Capitola, CA is 13.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Capitola, CA?

Capitola's population is 21.8% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, 8.0% Asian, and 0.3% two or more races. 14.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideCapitola vs Acalanes RidgeCapitola vs AcampoCapitola vs Acton