');
US City Data

Cherryland, CA

Population 14,575 · California

Population
14,575
Median Income
$84,858
Median Home Value
$654,200
Median Rent
$2,109/mo

About Cherryland, CA

Cherryland is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 14,575 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $84,858 per year, which is 13% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.5 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Cherryland features a median home value of $654,200, which is 167% above the national median of $244,900. This places Cherryland in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,109, 81% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,796 total housing units, 34% are owner-occupied (1,541 units) and 66% are renter-occupied (3,028 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Cherryland shows an unemployment rate of 4.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 11.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Cherryland have an average one-way commute time of 30.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

17.6% of Cherryland residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 38.4% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 1.5% Black or African American, and 12.6% Asian residents, with 37.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Cherryland, CA

Compared to national averages, Cherryland has a median household income of $84,858 (13% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $654,200, which is 167% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,109 is 81% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Cherryland's income is 13% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 0% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$84,858
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$654,200
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,109
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.2%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Cherryland, CA?

Cherryland offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $84,858, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 11.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $654,200. However, Cherryland’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Cherryland has a population of 14,575 with a median age of 38.5 years. Compare Cherryland with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Cherryland

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Red Bluff14,592$50,216$271,100Compare
Parlier14,545$50,910$236,100Compare
Salida14,457$91,990$448,700Compare
Livingston14,450$76,158$339,800Compare
Alamo14,441$250,001$2,000,001Compare
California City14,821$55,271$239,600Compare
East Rancho Dominguez14,219$67,645$548,400Compare
Lemon Hill14,942$49,441$328,000Compare

Demographics

38.5
Median Age
7,474
Male
7,101
Female
37.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White38.4Hispanic/Latino2.4Black1.5Asian12.6Two or More9.3

Economy & Education

4.2%
Unemployment Rate
11.2%
Poverty Rate
17.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,796
Total Housing Units
1,541
Owner Occupied
3,028
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Cherryland With Other Cities

Cherryland vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaCherryland vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaCherryland vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaCherryland vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Cherryland

What is the population of Cherryland, CA?

The population of Cherryland, CA is 14,575 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Cherryland?

The median household income in Cherryland, CA is $84,858 per year, which is 13% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Cherryland?

The median home value in Cherryland, CA is $654,200, which is 167% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Cherryland?

The median monthly rent in Cherryland, CA is $2,109, which is 81% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Cherryland?

The unemployment rate in Cherryland, CA is 4.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Cherryland, CA a good place to live?

Cherryland offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 14,575 and a median age of 38.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Cherryland, CA?

17.6% of residents in Cherryland aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Cherryland?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Cherryland, CA: median home value is $654,200 (167% above national), median rent is $2,109/month, and median household income is $84,858. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.7x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Cherryland?

The poverty rate in Cherryland, CA is 11.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Cherryland, CA?

Cherryland's population is 38.4% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 1.5% Black or African American, 12.6% Asian, and 9.3% two or more races. 37.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideCherryland vs Acalanes RidgeCherryland vs AcampoCherryland vs Acton