');
US City Data

East Rancho Dominguez, CA

Population 14,219 · California

Population
14,219
Median Income
$67,645
Median Home Value
$548,400
Median Rent
$1,593/mo

About East Rancho Dominguez, CA

East Rancho Dominguez is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 14,219 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $67,645 per year, which is 10% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 34.2 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in East Rancho Dominguez features a median home value of $548,400, which is 124% above the national median of $244,900. This places East Rancho Dominguez in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,593, 37% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,616 total housing units, 56% are owner-occupied (1,941 units) and 44% are renter-occupied (1,549 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in East Rancho Dominguez shows an unemployment rate of 5.6%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 17.7%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in East Rancho Dominguez have an average one-way commute time of 31.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

7.4% of East Rancho Dominguez residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 75.6% White, 5.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, and 9.7% Asian residents, with 40.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in East Rancho Dominguez, CA

Compared to national averages, East Rancho Dominguez has a median household income of $67,645 (10% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $548,400, which is 124% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,593 is 37% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, East Rancho Dominguez's income is 31% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 16% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$67,645
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$548,400
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,593
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.6%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in East Rancho Dominguez, CA?

Potential considerations include median household income ($67,645) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $548,400. However, East Rancho Dominguez’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

East Rancho Dominguez has a population of 14,219 with a median age of 34.2 years. Compare East Rancho Dominguez with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near East Rancho Dominguez

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
McFarland14,138$51,801$245,500Compare
Grass Valley14,126$48,850$458,400Compare
Mill Valley14,064$208,466$2,000,001Compare
Alamo14,441$250,001$2,000,001Compare
Livingston14,450$76,158$339,800Compare
Salida14,457$91,990$448,700Compare
Parlier14,545$50,910$236,100Compare
Cherryland14,575$84,858$654,200Compare

Demographics

34.2
Median Age
7,098
Male
7,121
Female
40.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White75.6Hispanic/Latino5.1Black0.2Asian9.7Two or More11.8

Economy & Education

5.6%
Unemployment Rate
17.7%
Poverty Rate
7.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
31.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,616
Total Housing Units
1,941
Owner Occupied
1,549
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

West Rancho DominguezAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County California

Compare East Rancho Dominguez With Other Cities

East Rancho Dominguez vs West Rancho DominguezEast Rancho Dominguez vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaEast Rancho Dominguez vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaEast Rancho Dominguez vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County California

Frequently Asked Questions about East Rancho Dominguez

What is the population of East Rancho Dominguez, CA?

The population of East Rancho Dominguez, CA is 14,219 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in East Rancho Dominguez?

The median household income in East Rancho Dominguez, CA is $67,645 per year, which is 10% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in East Rancho Dominguez?

The median home value in East Rancho Dominguez, CA is $548,400, which is 124% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in East Rancho Dominguez?

The median monthly rent in East Rancho Dominguez, CA is $1,593, which is 37% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in East Rancho Dominguez?

The unemployment rate in East Rancho Dominguez, CA is 5.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is East Rancho Dominguez, CA a good place to live?

East Rancho Dominguez offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 14,219 and a median age of 34.2, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is East Rancho Dominguez, CA?

7.4% of residents in East Rancho Dominguez aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in East Rancho Dominguez?

Key cost-of-living indicators for East Rancho Dominguez, CA: median home value is $548,400 (124% above national), median rent is $1,593/month, and median household income is $67,645. The home-value-to-income ratio is 8.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in East Rancho Dominguez?

The poverty rate in East Rancho Dominguez, CA is 17.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is East Rancho Dominguez, CA?

East Rancho Dominguez's population is 75.6% White, 5.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, 9.7% Asian, and 11.8% two or more races. 40.8% of residents are foreign-born.