');
US City Data

Contra Costa Centre, CA

Population 7,127 · California

Population
7,127
Median Income
$127,910
Median Home Value
$724,500
Median Rent
$2,621/mo

About Contra Costa Centre, CA

Contra Costa Centre is a small town located in California with a population of 7,127 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $127,910 per year, which is 70% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 33.3 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Contra Costa Centre features a median home value of $724,500, which is 196% above the national median of $244,900. This places Contra Costa Centre in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,621, 125% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,744 total housing units, 17% are owner-occupied (603 units) and 83% are renter-occupied (3,005 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Contra Costa Centre shows an unemployment rate of 6.0%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 9.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Contra Costa Centre have an average one-way commute time of 35.5 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

71.5% of Contra Costa Centre residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 9.4% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 3.0% Black or African American, and 5.9% Asian residents, with 36.5% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Contra Costa Centre, CA

Compared to national averages, Contra Costa Centre has a median household income of $127,910 (70% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $724,500, which is 196% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,621 is 125% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Contra Costa Centre's income is 31% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 11% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$127,910
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$724,500
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,621
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
6%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Contra Costa Centre, CA?

Contra Costa Centre offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $127,910, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 71.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 9.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $724,500. However, Contra Costa Centre’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Contra Costa Centre has a population of 7,127 with a median age of 33.3 years. Compare Contra Costa Centre with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Contra Costa Centre

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Kentfield7,128$231,875$2,000,001Compare
Piñon Hills7,149$65,160$395,800Compare
Oceano7,098$69,448$518,500Compare
Highgrove7,164$109,657$594,400Compare
Cottonwood CDP (Shasta County), California7,170$96,679$362,800Compare
Sausalito7,171$173,030$1,858,900Compare
South Monrovia Island7,072$109,730$660,800Compare
Mecca7,071$45,011$222,000Compare

Demographics

33.3
Median Age
3,806
Male
3,321
Female
36.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White9.4Hispanic/Latino3.1Black3Asian5.9Two or More6

Economy & Education

6%
Unemployment Rate
9.8%
Poverty Rate
71.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
35.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,744
Total Housing Units
603
Owner Occupied
3,005
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaEl Sobrante Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaSan Miguel Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Compare Contra Costa Centre With Other Cities

Contra Costa Centre vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaContra Costa Centre vs El Sobrante Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaContra Costa Centre vs San Miguel Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaContra Costa Centre vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Contra Costa Centre

What is the population of Contra Costa Centre, CA?

The population of Contra Costa Centre, CA is 7,127 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Contra Costa Centre?

The median household income in Contra Costa Centre, CA is $127,910 per year, which is 70% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Contra Costa Centre?

The median home value in Contra Costa Centre, CA is $724,500, which is 196% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Contra Costa Centre?

The median monthly rent in Contra Costa Centre, CA is $2,621, which is 125% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Contra Costa Centre?

The unemployment rate in Contra Costa Centre, CA is 6.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Contra Costa Centre, CA a good place to live?

Contra Costa Centre offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 7,127 and a median age of 33.3, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Contra Costa Centre, CA?

71.5% of residents in Contra Costa Centre aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Contra Costa Centre?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Contra Costa Centre, CA: median home value is $724,500 (196% above national), median rent is $2,621/month, and median household income is $127,910. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.7x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Contra Costa Centre?

The poverty rate in Contra Costa Centre, CA is 9.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Contra Costa Centre, CA?

Contra Costa Centre's population is 9.4% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 3.0% Black or African American, 5.9% Asian, and 6.0% two or more races. 36.5% of residents are foreign-born.