');
US City Data

Oceano, CA

Population 7,098 · California

Population
7,098
Median Income
$69,448
Median Home Value
$518,500
Median Rent
$1,424/mo

About Oceano, CA

Oceano is a small town located in California with a population of 7,098 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $69,448 per year, which is 8% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 46.4 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Oceano features a median home value of $518,500, which is 112% above the national median of $244,900. This places Oceano in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,424, 22% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,503 total housing units, 61% are owner-occupied (1,885 units) and 39% are renter-occupied (1,188 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Oceano shows an unemployment rate of 3.2%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 17.1%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Oceano have an average one-way commute time of 20.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

18.6% of Oceano residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 40.4% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.4% Black or African American, and 0.9% Asian residents, with 16.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Oceano, CA

Compared to national averages, Oceano has a median household income of $69,448 (8% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $518,500, which is 112% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,424 is 22% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Oceano's income is 29% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 21% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$69,448
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$518,500
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,424
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
3.2%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Oceano, CA?

Oceano offers a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 3.2%, and short commute times averaging just 20.3 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($69,448) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $518,500. However, Oceano’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Oceano has a population of 7,098 with a median age of 46.4 years. Compare Oceano with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Oceano

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
South Monrovia Island7,072$109,730$660,800Compare
Mecca7,071$45,011$222,000Compare
Contra Costa Centre7,127$127,910$724,500Compare
Kentfield7,128$231,875$2,000,001Compare
Alta Sierra CDP (Nevada County), California7,061$99,576$560,600Compare
Piñon Hills7,149$65,160$395,800Compare
Highgrove7,164$109,657$594,400Compare
Boyes Hot Springs7,031$89,568$738,800Compare

Demographics

46.4
Median Age
3,744
Male
3,354
Female
16.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White40.4Hispanic/Latino2.5Black1.4Asian0.9Two or More1

Economy & Education

3.2%
Unemployment Rate
17.1%
Poverty Rate
18.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
20.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,503
Total Housing Units
1,885
Owner Occupied
1,188
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Oceano With Other Cities

Oceano vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaOceano vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaOceano vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaOceano vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Oceano

What is the population of Oceano, CA?

The population of Oceano, CA is 7,098 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Oceano?

The median household income in Oceano, CA is $69,448 per year, which is 8% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Oceano?

The median home value in Oceano, CA is $518,500, which is 112% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Oceano?

The median monthly rent in Oceano, CA is $1,424, which is 22% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Oceano?

The unemployment rate in Oceano, CA is 3.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Oceano, CA a good place to live?

Oceano offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 7,098 and a median age of 46.4, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Oceano, CA?

18.6% of residents in Oceano aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Oceano?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Oceano, CA: median home value is $518,500 (112% above national), median rent is $1,424/month, and median household income is $69,448. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.5x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Oceano?

The poverty rate in Oceano, CA is 17.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Oceano, CA?

Oceano's population is 40.4% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.4% Black or African American, 0.9% Asian, and 1.0% two or more races. 16.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideOceano vs Acalanes RidgeOceano vs AcampoOceano vs Acton