');
US City Data

Florence-Graham, CA

Population 61,723 · California

Population
61,723
Median Income
$61,216
Median Home Value
$499,100
Median Rent
$1,475/mo

About Florence-Graham, CA

Florence-Graham is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 61,723 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $61,216 per year, which is 19% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 31.1 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Florence-Graham features a median home value of $499,100, which is 104% above the national median of $244,900. This places Florence-Graham in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,475, 27% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 15,080 total housing units, 37% are owner-occupied (5,397 units) and 63% are renter-occupied (9,095 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Florence-Graham shows an unemployment rate of 9.8%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 21.4%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Florence-Graham have an average one-way commute time of 34.6 minutes.

Education & Demographics

7.5% of Florence-Graham residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 75.0% White, 3.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 17.6% Asian residents, with 40.7% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Florence-Graham, CA

Compared to national averages, Florence-Graham has a median household income of $61,216 (19% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $499,100, which is 104% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,475 is 27% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Florence-Graham's income is 37% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 24% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$61,216
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$499,100
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,475
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
9.8%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Florence-Graham, CA?

Potential considerations include median household income ($61,216) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $499,100. However, as a mid-sized city, Florence-Graham provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Florence-Graham has a population of 61,723 with a median age of 31.1 years. Compare Florence-Graham with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Florence-Graham

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Encinitas61,585$150,471$1,466,000Compare
Montebello61,376$74,955$660,700Compare
Woodland61,256$87,880$505,200Compare
La Habra62,233$98,158$716,700Compare
Santa Cruz60,953$111,427$1,180,100Compare
La Mesa60,835$84,337$738,800Compare
Pico Rivera60,821$86,956$621,400Compare
Porterville62,765$59,012$273,600Compare

Demographics

31.1
Median Age
31,243
Male
30,480
Female
40.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White75Hispanic/Latino3.7Black0.4Asian17.6Two or More5.3

Economy & Education

9.8%
Unemployment Rate
21.4%
Poverty Rate
7.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
34.6 min
Avg Commute

Housing

15,080
Total Housing Units
5,397
Owner Occupied
9,095
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Florence-Graham With Other Cities

Florence-Graham vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaFlorence-Graham vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaFlorence-Graham vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaFlorence-Graham vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Florence-Graham

What is the population of Florence-Graham, CA?

The population of Florence-Graham, CA is 61,723 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Florence-Graham?

The median household income in Florence-Graham, CA is $61,216 per year, which is 19% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Florence-Graham?

The median home value in Florence-Graham, CA is $499,100, which is 104% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Florence-Graham?

The median monthly rent in Florence-Graham, CA is $1,475, which is 27% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Florence-Graham?

The unemployment rate in Florence-Graham, CA is 9.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Florence-Graham, CA a good place to live?

Florence-Graham offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 61,723 and a median age of 31.1, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Florence-Graham, CA?

7.5% of residents in Florence-Graham aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Florence-Graham?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Florence-Graham, CA: median home value is $499,100 (104% above national), median rent is $1,475/month, and median household income is $61,216. The home-value-to-income ratio is 8.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Florence-Graham?

The poverty rate in Florence-Graham, CA is 21.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Florence-Graham, CA?

Florence-Graham's population is 75.0% White, 3.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 17.6% Asian, and 5.3% two or more races. 40.7% of residents are foreign-born.