');
US City Data

Santa Cruz, CA

Population 60,953 · California

Population
60,953
Median Income
$111,427
Median Home Value
$1,180,100
Median Rent
$2,302/mo

About Santa Cruz, CA

Santa Cruz is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 60,953 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $111,427 per year, which is 48% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 30.7 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Santa Cruz features a median home value of $1,180,100, which is 382% above the national median of $244,900. This places Santa Cruz in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,302, 98% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 23,778 total housing units, 48% are owner-occupied (10,338 units) and 52% are renter-occupied (11,331 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Santa Cruz shows an unemployment rate of 6.3%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 17.6%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Santa Cruz have an average one-way commute time of 22.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

57.7% of Santa Cruz residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 17.0% White, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 4.7% Asian residents, with 12.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Santa Cruz, CA

Compared to national averages, Santa Cruz has a median household income of $111,427 (48% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,180,100, which is 382% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,302 is 98% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Santa Cruz's income is 14% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 80% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$111,427
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$1,180,100
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,302
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
6.3%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Santa Cruz, CA?

Santa Cruz offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $111,427, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 57.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and short commute times averaging just 22.7 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,180,100. However, as a mid-sized city, Santa Cruz provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Santa Cruz has a population of 60,953 with a median age of 30.7 years. Compare Santa Cruz with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Santa Cruz

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
La Mesa60,835$84,337$738,800Compare
Pico Rivera60,821$86,956$621,400Compare
Woodland61,256$87,880$505,200Compare
San Rafael60,604$109,317$1,246,200Compare
Montebello61,376$74,955$660,700Compare
Encinitas61,585$150,471$1,466,000Compare
Florence-Graham61,723$61,216$499,100Compare
Gardena59,765$79,291$667,600Compare

Demographics

30.7
Median Age
30,134
Male
30,819
Female
12.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White17Hispanic/Latino3.5Black0.7Asian4.7Two or More1.6

Economy & Education

6.3%
Unemployment Rate
17.6%
Poverty Rate
57.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
22.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

23,778
Total Housing Units
10,338
Owner Occupied
11,331
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Twin Lakes Cdp Santa Cruz County CaliforniaUniversity Of California Santa BarbaraAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Compare Santa Cruz With Other Cities

Santa Cruz vs Twin Lakes Cdp Santa Cruz County CaliforniaSanta Cruz vs University Of California Santa BarbaraSanta Cruz vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaSanta Cruz vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Santa Cruz

What is the population of Santa Cruz, CA?

The population of Santa Cruz, CA is 60,953 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Santa Cruz?

The median household income in Santa Cruz, CA is $111,427 per year, which is 48% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Santa Cruz?

The median home value in Santa Cruz, CA is $1,180,100, which is 382% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Santa Cruz?

The median monthly rent in Santa Cruz, CA is $2,302, which is 98% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Santa Cruz?

The unemployment rate in Santa Cruz, CA is 6.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Santa Cruz, CA a good place to live?

Santa Cruz offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 60,953 and a median age of 30.7, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Santa Cruz, CA?

57.7% of residents in Santa Cruz aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Santa Cruz?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Santa Cruz, CA: median home value is $1,180,100 (382% above national), median rent is $2,302/month, and median household income is $111,427. The home-value-to-income ratio is 10.6x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Santa Cruz?

The poverty rate in Santa Cruz, CA is 17.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Santa Cruz, CA?

Santa Cruz's population is 17.0% White, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 4.7% Asian, and 1.6% two or more races. 12.8% of residents are foreign-born.