');
US City Data

Hawaiian Gardens, CA

Population 13,816 · California

Population
13,816
Median Income
$76,025
Median Home Value
$509,600
Median Rent
$1,696/mo

About Hawaiian Gardens, CA

Hawaiian Gardens is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 13,816 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $76,025 per year, which is 1% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 34.2 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Hawaiian Gardens features a median home value of $509,600, which is 108% above the national median of $244,900. This places Hawaiian Gardens in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,696, 46% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,046 total housing units, 46% are owner-occupied (1,770 units) and 54% are renter-occupied (2,095 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Hawaiian Gardens shows an unemployment rate of 5.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 17.9%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Hawaiian Gardens have an average one-way commute time of 27.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

16.8% of Hawaiian Gardens residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 68.1% White, 4.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, and 6.7% Asian residents, with 37.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Hawaiian Gardens, CA

Compared to national averages, Hawaiian Gardens has a median household income of $76,025 (1% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $509,600, which is 108% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,696 is 46% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Hawaiian Gardens's income is 22% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 22% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$76,025
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$509,600
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,696
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.1%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Hawaiian Gardens, CA?

Hawaiian Gardens offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $76,025, well above the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $509,600. However, Hawaiian Gardens’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Hawaiian Gardens has a population of 13,816 with a median age of 34.2 years. Compare Hawaiian Gardens with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Hawaiian Gardens

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
North Auburn13,833$72,125$503,400Compare
Auburn13,758$77,760$642,400Compare
Isla Vista13,717$24,428$1,241,700Compare
Oak Park13,656$160,484$1,017,100Compare
Mill Valley14,064$208,466$2,000,001Compare
King City13,512$63,090$395,800Compare
Grass Valley14,126$48,850$458,400Compare
McFarland14,138$51,801$245,500Compare

Demographics

34.2
Median Age
6,757
Male
7,059
Female
37.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White68.1Hispanic/Latino4.4Black0.3Asian6.7Two or More4.2

Economy & Education

5.1%
Unemployment Rate
17.9%
Poverty Rate
16.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,046
Total Housing Units
1,770
Owner Occupied
2,095
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Hawaiian Gardens With Other Cities

Hawaiian Gardens vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaHawaiian Gardens vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaHawaiian Gardens vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaHawaiian Gardens vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Hawaiian Gardens

What is the population of Hawaiian Gardens, CA?

The population of Hawaiian Gardens, CA is 13,816 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Hawaiian Gardens?

The median household income in Hawaiian Gardens, CA is $76,025 per year, which is 1% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Hawaiian Gardens?

The median home value in Hawaiian Gardens, CA is $509,600, which is 108% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Hawaiian Gardens?

The median monthly rent in Hawaiian Gardens, CA is $1,696, which is 46% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Hawaiian Gardens?

The unemployment rate in Hawaiian Gardens, CA is 5.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Hawaiian Gardens, CA a good place to live?

Hawaiian Gardens offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 13,816 and a median age of 34.2, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Hawaiian Gardens, CA?

16.8% of residents in Hawaiian Gardens aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Hawaiian Gardens?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Hawaiian Gardens, CA: median home value is $509,600 (108% above national), median rent is $1,696/month, and median household income is $76,025. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.7x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Hawaiian Gardens?

The poverty rate in Hawaiian Gardens, CA is 17.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Hawaiian Gardens, CA?

Hawaiian Gardens's population is 68.1% White, 4.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, 6.7% Asian, and 4.2% two or more races. 37.9% of residents are foreign-born.