');
US City Data

Ladera Heights, CA

Population 7,249 · California

Population
7,249
Median Income
$153,403
Median Home Value
$1,593,500
Median Rent
$3,089/mo

About Ladera Heights, CA

Ladera Heights is a small town located in California with a population of 7,249 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $153,403 per year, which is 104% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 41 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Ladera Heights features a median home value of $1,593,500, which is 551% above the national median of $244,900. This places Ladera Heights in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $3,089, 166% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,994 total housing units, 63% are owner-occupied (1,736 units) and 37% are renter-occupied (999 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Ladera Heights shows an unemployment rate of 4.6%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 9.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Ladera Heights have an average one-way commute time of 31.4 minutes.

Education & Demographics

55.4% of Ladera Heights residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 7.3% White, 3.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 5.7% Asian residents, with 11.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Ladera Heights, CA

Compared to national averages, Ladera Heights has a median household income of $153,403 (104% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,593,500, which is 551% above the national median. Monthly rent at $3,089 is 166% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Ladera Heights's income is 57% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 144% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$153,403
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$1,593,500
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$3,089
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.6%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Ladera Heights, CA?

Ladera Heights offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $153,403, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 55.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 9.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,593,500. However, Ladera Heights’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Ladera Heights has a population of 7,249 with a median age of 41 years. Compare Ladera Heights with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Ladera Heights

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Mammoth Lakes7,233$87,121$657,000Compare
Taft7,228$64,479$246,400Compare
San Martin7,199$156,292$1,315,900Compare
Mira Monte7,301$77,900$827,300Compare
Cherry Valley7,302$78,125$358,000Compare
Heber7,308$75,664$284,300Compare
Sausalito7,171$173,030$1,858,900Compare
Cottonwood CDP (Shasta County), California7,170$96,679$362,800Compare

Demographics

41
Median Age
3,461
Male
3,788
Female
11.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White7.3Hispanic/Latino3.2Black0.7Asian5.7Two or More58

Economy & Education

4.6%
Unemployment Rate
9.3%
Poverty Rate
55.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
31.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,994
Total Housing Units
1,736
Owner Occupied
999
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaAvocado HeightsBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County California

Compare Ladera Heights With Other Cities

Ladera Heights vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaLadera Heights vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaLadera Heights vs Avocado HeightsLadera Heights vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Ladera Heights

What is the population of Ladera Heights, CA?

The population of Ladera Heights, CA is 7,249 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Ladera Heights?

The median household income in Ladera Heights, CA is $153,403 per year, which is 104% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Ladera Heights?

The median home value in Ladera Heights, CA is $1,593,500, which is 551% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Ladera Heights?

The median monthly rent in Ladera Heights, CA is $3,089, which is 166% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Ladera Heights?

The unemployment rate in Ladera Heights, CA is 4.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Ladera Heights, CA a good place to live?

Ladera Heights offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 7,249 and a median age of 41, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Ladera Heights, CA?

55.4% of residents in Ladera Heights aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Ladera Heights?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Ladera Heights, CA: median home value is $1,593,500 (551% above national), median rent is $3,089/month, and median household income is $153,403. The home-value-to-income ratio is 10.4x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Ladera Heights?

The poverty rate in Ladera Heights, CA is 9.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Ladera Heights, CA?

Ladera Heights's population is 7.3% White, 3.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 5.7% Asian, and 58.0% two or more races. 11.2% of residents are foreign-born.