');
US City Data

Rancho Mirage, CA

Population 17,375 · California

Population
17,375
Median Income
$109,943
Median Home Value
$747,800
Median Rent
$1,575/mo

About Rancho Mirage, CA

Rancho Mirage is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 17,375 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $109,943 per year, which is 46% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 65 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Rancho Mirage features a median home value of $747,800, which is 205% above the national median of $244,900. This places Rancho Mirage in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,575, 35% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 14,936 total housing units, 82% are owner-occupied (7,130 units) and 18% are renter-occupied (1,556 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Rancho Mirage shows an unemployment rate of 10.5%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 10.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Rancho Mirage have an average one-way commute time of 25.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

46.5% of Rancho Mirage residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 11.6% White, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, and 2.8% Asian residents, with 16.7% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Rancho Mirage, CA

Compared to national averages, Rancho Mirage has a median household income of $109,943 (46% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $747,800, which is 205% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,575 is 35% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Rancho Mirage's income is 12% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 14% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$109,943
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$747,800
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,575
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
10.5%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Rancho Mirage, CA?

Rancho Mirage offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $109,943, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 46.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 10.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $747,800. However, Rancho Mirage’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Rancho Mirage has a population of 17,375 with a median age of 65 years. Compare Rancho Mirage with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Rancho Mirage

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Coalinga17,352$78,014$254,600Compare
Laguna Woods17,342$60,235$364,900Compare
South San Jose Hills17,451$94,740$540,400Compare
Cameron Park17,283$97,786$641,100Compare
Nipomo17,266$102,382$674,100Compare
McKinleyville17,152$66,096$414,200Compare
Woodcrest17,111$139,659$679,400Compare
Rio Linda16,951$96,083$438,800Compare

Demographics

65
Median Age
9,079
Male
8,296
Female
16.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White11.6Hispanic/Latino1.4Black0.2Asian2.8Two or More1.7

Economy & Education

10.5%
Unemployment Rate
10.9%
Poverty Rate
46.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
25.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

14,936
Total Housing Units
7,130
Owner Occupied
1,556
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Rancho Mirage With Other Cities

Rancho Mirage vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaRancho Mirage vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaRancho Mirage vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaRancho Mirage vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Rancho Mirage

What is the population of Rancho Mirage, CA?

The population of Rancho Mirage, CA is 17,375 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Rancho Mirage?

The median household income in Rancho Mirage, CA is $109,943 per year, which is 46% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Rancho Mirage?

The median home value in Rancho Mirage, CA is $747,800, which is 205% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Rancho Mirage?

The median monthly rent in Rancho Mirage, CA is $1,575, which is 35% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Rancho Mirage?

The unemployment rate in Rancho Mirage, CA is 10.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Rancho Mirage, CA a good place to live?

Rancho Mirage offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 17,375 and a median age of 65, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Rancho Mirage, CA?

46.5% of residents in Rancho Mirage aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Rancho Mirage?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Rancho Mirage, CA: median home value is $747,800 (205% above national), median rent is $1,575/month, and median household income is $109,943. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.8x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Rancho Mirage?

The poverty rate in Rancho Mirage, CA is 10.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Rancho Mirage, CA?

Rancho Mirage's population is 11.6% White, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, 2.8% Asian, and 1.7% two or more races. 16.7% of residents are foreign-born.