');
US City Data

South San Jose Hills, CA

Population 17,451 · California

Population
17,451
Median Income
$94,740
Median Home Value
$540,400
Median Rent
$1,840/mo

About South San Jose Hills, CA

South San Jose Hills is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 17,451 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $94,740 per year, which is 26% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 35.1 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in South San Jose Hills features a median home value of $540,400, which is 121% above the national median of $244,900. This places South San Jose Hills in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,840, 58% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,222 total housing units, 79% are owner-occupied (3,218 units) and 21% are renter-occupied (841 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in South San Jose Hills shows an unemployment rate of 8.5%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 12.8%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in South San Jose Hills have an average one-way commute time of 27.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

12.2% of South San Jose Hills residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 71.8% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 12.7% Asian residents, with 41.4% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in South San Jose Hills, CA

Compared to national averages, South San Jose Hills has a median household income of $94,740 (26% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $540,400, which is 121% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,840 is 58% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, South San Jose Hills's income is 3% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 17% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$94,740
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$540,400
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,840
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
8.5%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in South San Jose Hills, CA?

South San Jose Hills offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $94,740, well above the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $540,400. However, South San Jose Hills’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

South San Jose Hills has a population of 17,451 with a median age of 35.1 years. Compare South San Jose Hills with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near South San Jose Hills

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Rancho Mirage17,375$109,943$747,800Compare
Coalinga17,352$78,014$254,600Compare
Laguna Woods17,342$60,235$364,900Compare
Cameron Park17,283$97,786$641,100Compare
Nipomo17,266$102,382$674,100Compare
McKinleyville17,152$66,096$414,200Compare
Woodcrest17,111$139,659$679,400Compare
Blythe17,824$51,984$203,800Compare

Demographics

35.1
Median Age
8,592
Male
8,859
Female
41.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White71.8Hispanic/Latino1.3Black0Asian12.7Two or More1

Economy & Education

8.5%
Unemployment Rate
12.8%
Poverty Rate
12.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,222
Total Housing Units
3,218
Owner Occupied
841
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

San Miguel Cdp San Luis Obispo County CaliforniaLakeside Cdp San Diego County CaliforniaSan JoseSan Miguel Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaSouth San FranciscoSouth San Gabriel

Compare South San Jose Hills With Other Cities

South San Jose Hills vs San Miguel Cdp San Luis Obispo County CaliforniaSouth San Jose Hills vs Lakeside Cdp San Diego County CaliforniaSouth San Jose Hills vs San JoseSouth San Jose Hills vs San Miguel Cdp Contra Costa County California

Frequently Asked Questions about South San Jose Hills

What is the population of South San Jose Hills, CA?

The population of South San Jose Hills, CA is 17,451 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in South San Jose Hills?

The median household income in South San Jose Hills, CA is $94,740 per year, which is 26% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in South San Jose Hills?

The median home value in South San Jose Hills, CA is $540,400, which is 121% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in South San Jose Hills?

The median monthly rent in South San Jose Hills, CA is $1,840, which is 58% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in South San Jose Hills?

The unemployment rate in South San Jose Hills, CA is 8.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is South San Jose Hills, CA a good place to live?

South San Jose Hills offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 17,451 and a median age of 35.1, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is South San Jose Hills, CA?

12.2% of residents in South San Jose Hills aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in South San Jose Hills?

Key cost-of-living indicators for South San Jose Hills, CA: median home value is $540,400 (121% above national), median rent is $1,840/month, and median household income is $94,740. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.7x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in South San Jose Hills?

The poverty rate in South San Jose Hills, CA is 12.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is South San Jose Hills, CA?

South San Jose Hills's population is 71.8% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 12.7% Asian, and 1.0% two or more races. 41.4% of residents are foreign-born.