');
US City Data

San Francisco, CA

Population 836,321 · California

Population
836,321
Median Income
$141,446
Median Home Value
$1,380,500
Median Rent
$2,419/mo

About San Francisco, CA

San Francisco is a major city located in California with a population of 836,321 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $141,446 per year, which is 88% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in San Francisco features a median home value of $1,380,500, which is 464% above the national median of $244,900. This places San Francisco in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,419, 108% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 411,542 total housing units, 38% are owner-occupied (139,610 units) and 62% are renter-occupied (223,040 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in San Francisco shows an unemployment rate of 5.6%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 10.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in San Francisco have an average one-way commute time of 31.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

60.1% of San Francisco residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 7.8% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 7.2% Asian residents, with 34.2% of the population being foreign-born.

How San Francisco Ranks in California

Most Populated Cities
#4
of 50 cities · 836,321

Cost of Living in San Francisco, CA

Compared to national averages, San Francisco has a median household income of $141,446 (88% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,380,500, which is 464% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,419 is 108% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, San Francisco's income is 45% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 111% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$141,446
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$1,380,500
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,419
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.6%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in San Francisco, CA?

San Francisco offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $141,446, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 60.1% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 10.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,380,500. However, as a major city, San Francisco provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

San Francisco has a population of 836,321 with a median age of 39.7 years. Compare San Francisco with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near San Francisco

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
San Jose990,054$141,565$1,187,800Compare
Fresno543,615$66,804$348,500Compare
Sacramento524,802$83,753$484,600Compare
Long Beach458,491$83,969$762,200Compare
Oakland438,072$97,369$924,700Compare
Bakersfield408,366$77,397$347,300Compare
Anaheim344,553$90,583$771,700Compare
Stockton320,470$76,851$412,900Compare

Demographics

39.7
Median Age
429,837
Male
406,484
Female
34.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White7.8Hispanic/Latino1.8Black0.7Asian7.2Two or More4.8

Economy & Education

5.6%
Unemployment Rate
10.6%
Poverty Rate
60.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
31.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

411,542
Total Housing Units
139,610
Owner Occupied
223,040
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

San Miguel Cdp San Luis Obispo County CaliforniaLakeside Cdp San Diego County CaliforniaSan Miguel Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaSouth San FranciscoSpring Valley Cdp San Diego County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County California

Compare San Francisco With Other Cities

San Francisco vs San Miguel Cdp San Luis Obispo County CaliforniaSan Francisco vs Lakeside Cdp San Diego County CaliforniaSan Francisco vs San Miguel Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaSan Francisco vs South San Francisco

Frequently Asked Questions about San Francisco

What is the population of San Francisco, CA?

The population of San Francisco, CA is 836,321 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a major city in California.

What is the median household income in San Francisco?

The median household income in San Francisco, CA is $141,446 per year, which is 88% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in San Francisco?

The median home value in San Francisco, CA is $1,380,500, which is 464% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in San Francisco?

The median monthly rent in San Francisco, CA is $2,419, which is 108% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in San Francisco?

The unemployment rate in San Francisco, CA is 5.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is San Francisco, CA a good place to live?

San Francisco offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 836,321 and a median age of 39.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is San Francisco, CA?

60.1% of residents in San Francisco aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in San Francisco?

Key cost-of-living indicators for San Francisco, CA: median home value is $1,380,500 (464% above national), median rent is $2,419/month, and median household income is $141,446. The home-value-to-income ratio is 9.8x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in San Francisco?

The poverty rate in San Francisco, CA is 10.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is San Francisco, CA?

San Francisco's population is 7.8% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 7.2% Asian, and 4.8% two or more races. 34.2% of residents are foreign-born.