');
US City Data

Upland, CA

Population 78,940 · California

Population
78,940
Median Income
$101,407
Median Home Value
$688,800
Median Rent
$1,976/mo

About Upland, CA

Upland is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 78,940 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $101,407 per year, which is 35% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.5 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Upland features a median home value of $688,800, which is 181% above the national median of $244,900. This places Upland in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,976, 70% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 28,180 total housing units, 57% are owner-occupied (15,469 units) and 43% are renter-occupied (11,716 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Upland shows an unemployment rate of 5.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 9.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Upland have an average one-way commute time of 30.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

35.7% of Upland residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 35.0% White, 3.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, and 7.5% Asian residents, with 17.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Upland, CA

Compared to national averages, Upland has a median household income of $101,407 (35% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $688,800, which is 181% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,976 is 70% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Upland's income is 4% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 5% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$101,407
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$688,800
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,976
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.3%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Upland, CA?

Upland offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $101,407, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 35.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 9.0%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $688,800. However, as a mid-sized city, Upland provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Upland has a population of 78,940 with a median age of 37.5 years. Compare Upland with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Upland

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Tustin79,035$108,435$890,600Compare
Napa78,816$102,231$824,500Compare
Perris79,349$82,523$431,900Compare
Milpitas78,216$176,822$1,180,000Compare
Carmichael78,070$84,376$541,500Compare
Chino Hills78,024$122,600$830,000Compare
Pleasanton77,500$186,206$1,432,300Compare
Bellflower77,396$77,602$661,100Compare

Demographics

37.5
Median Age
37,725
Male
41,215
Female
17.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White35Hispanic/Latino3.3Black0.3Asian7.5Two or More6

Economy & Education

5.3%
Unemployment Rate
9%
Poverty Rate
35.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

28,180
Total Housing Units
15,469
Owner Occupied
11,716
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Upland With Other Cities

Upland vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaUpland vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaUpland vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaUpland vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Upland

What is the population of Upland, CA?

The population of Upland, CA is 78,940 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Upland?

The median household income in Upland, CA is $101,407 per year, which is 35% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Upland?

The median home value in Upland, CA is $688,800, which is 181% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Upland?

The median monthly rent in Upland, CA is $1,976, which is 70% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Upland?

The unemployment rate in Upland, CA is 5.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Upland, CA a good place to live?

Upland offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 78,940 and a median age of 37.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Upland, CA?

35.7% of residents in Upland aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Upland?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Upland, CA: median home value is $688,800 (181% above national), median rent is $1,976/month, and median household income is $101,407. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.8x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Upland?

The poverty rate in Upland, CA is 9.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Upland, CA?

Upland's population is 35.0% White, 3.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, 7.5% Asian, and 6.0% two or more races. 17.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideUpland vs Acalanes RidgeUpland vs AcampoUpland vs Acton