');
US City Data

Palm Beach, FL

Population 9,234 · Florida

Population
9,234
Median Income
$175,078
Median Home Value
$1,996,700
Median Rent
$1,849/mo

About Palm Beach, FL

Palm Beach is a small town located in Florida with a population of 9,234 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $175,078 per year, which is 133% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 69.7 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Palm Beach features a median home value of $1,996,700, which is 715% above the national median of $244,900. This places Palm Beach in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,849, 59% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 10,450 total housing units, 83% are owner-occupied (4,509 units) and 17% are renter-occupied (943 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Palm Beach shows an unemployment rate of 4.8%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Palm Beach have an average one-way commute time of 26.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

68.4% of Palm Beach residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.6% White, 0.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.5% Black or African American, and 1.7% Asian residents, with 18.4% of the population being foreign-born.

How Palm Beach Ranks in Florida

Highest Income Cities
#14
of 50 cities · $175,078
Most Educated Cities
#25
of 50 cities · 68.4%

Cost of Living in Palm Beach, FL

Compared to national averages, Palm Beach has a median household income of $175,078 (133% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,996,700, which is 715% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,849 is 59% above the US average of $1,163. Within Florida, Palm Beach's income is 131% above the state average of $75,893, and home values are 465% above the state median of $353,675.

Income vs National
$175,078
National: $75,149
Florida: $75,893
Home Value vs National
$1,996,700
National: $244,900
Florida: $353,675
Rent vs National
$1,849
National: $1,163
Florida: $1,511
Unemployment vs National
4.8%
National: 3.7%
Florida: 5.8%

Why Live in Palm Beach, FL?

Palm Beach offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $175,078, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 68.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 6.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,996,700. However, Palm Beach’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Palm Beach has a population of 9,234 with a median age of 69.7 years. Compare Palm Beach with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Florida.

Similar Cities Near Palm Beach

Cities in Florida with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Brooksville9,235$47,796$112,400Compare
Orange Park9,062$74,564$257,400Compare
Micco9,053$46,809$156,400Compare
Citrus Hills9,044$84,091$392,300Compare
Lake Park9,005$69,274$361,700Compare
Indian Harbour Beach8,991$98,046$387,400Compare
Richmond Heights9,489$63,750$344,200Compare
North Merritt Island8,903$113,897$495,400Compare

Demographics

69.7
Median Age
4,086
Male
5,148
Female
18.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.6Hispanic/Latino0.5Black1.5Asian1.7Two or More0.5

Economy & Education

4.8%
Unemployment Rate
6.5%
Poverty Rate
68.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

10,450
Total Housing Units
4,509
Owner Occupied
943
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Florida

North Palm BeachPalm Beach GardensPalm Beach ShoresRoyal Palm BeachSouth Palm BeachWest Palm Beach

Compare Palm Beach With Other Cities

Palm Beach vs North Palm BeachPalm Beach vs Palm Beach GardensPalm Beach vs Palm Beach ShoresPalm Beach vs Royal Palm Beach

Frequently Asked Questions about Palm Beach

What is the population of Palm Beach, FL?

The population of Palm Beach, FL is 9,234 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Florida.

What is the median household income in Palm Beach?

The median household income in Palm Beach, FL is $175,078 per year, which is 133% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Palm Beach?

The median home value in Palm Beach, FL is $1,996,700, which is 715% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Palm Beach?

The median monthly rent in Palm Beach, FL is $1,849, which is 59% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Palm Beach?

The unemployment rate in Palm Beach, FL is 4.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Palm Beach, FL a good place to live?

Palm Beach offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 9,234 and a median age of 69.7, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Palm Beach, FL?

68.4% of residents in Palm Beach aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Palm Beach?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Palm Beach, FL: median home value is $1,996,700 (715% above national), median rent is $1,849/month, and median household income is $175,078. The home-value-to-income ratio is 11.4x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Palm Beach?

The poverty rate in Palm Beach, FL is 6.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Palm Beach, FL?

Palm Beach's population is 1.6% White, 0.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.5% Black or African American, 1.7% Asian, and 0.5% two or more races. 18.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More