');
US City Data

Indian Harbour Beach, FL

Population 8,991 · Florida

Population
8,991
Median Income
$98,046
Median Home Value
$387,400
Median Rent
$1,674/mo

About Indian Harbour Beach, FL

Indian Harbour Beach is a small town located in Florida with a population of 8,991 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $98,046 per year, which is 30% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 48.5 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Indian Harbour Beach features a median home value of $387,400, which is 58% above the national median of $244,900. This places Indian Harbour Beach in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,674, 44% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,730 total housing units, 78% are owner-occupied (2,952 units) and 22% are renter-occupied (817 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Indian Harbour Beach shows an unemployment rate of 4.8%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 14.8%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Indian Harbour Beach have an average one-way commute time of 22.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

55.2% of Indian Harbour Beach residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.0% White, 0.1% Hispanic or Latino, 2.1% Black or African American, and 7.5% Asian residents, with 4.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Indian Harbour Beach, FL

Compared to national averages, Indian Harbour Beach has a median household income of $98,046 (30% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $387,400, which is 58% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,674 is 44% above the US average of $1,163. Within Florida, Indian Harbour Beach's income is 29% above the state average of $75,893, and home values are 10% above the state median of $353,675.

Income vs National
$98,046
National: $75,149
Florida: $75,893
Home Value vs National
$387,400
National: $244,900
Florida: $353,675
Rent vs National
$1,674
National: $1,163
Florida: $1,511
Unemployment vs National
4.8%
National: 3.7%
Florida: 5.8%

Why Live in Indian Harbour Beach, FL?

Indian Harbour Beach offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $98,046, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 55.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and short commute times averaging just 22.8 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $387,400. However, Indian Harbour Beach’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Indian Harbour Beach has a population of 8,991 with a median age of 48.5 years. Compare Indian Harbour Beach with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Florida.

Similar Cities Near Indian Harbour Beach

Cities in Florida with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Lake Park9,005$69,274$361,700Compare
Citrus Hills9,044$84,091$392,300Compare
Micco9,053$46,809$156,400Compare
Orange Park9,062$74,564$257,400Compare
North Merritt Island8,903$113,897$495,400Compare
St. Pete Beach8,832$108,931$639,900Compare
Hernando8,795$41,564$189,200Compare
Palm Beach9,234$175,078$1,996,700Compare

Demographics

48.5
Median Age
4,562
Male
4,429
Female
4.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1Hispanic/Latino0.1Black2.1Asian7.5Two or More0

Economy & Education

4.8%
Unemployment Rate
14.8%
Poverty Rate
55.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
22.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,730
Total Housing Units
2,952
Owner Occupied
817
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Florida

Indian Rocks BeachApollo BeachAtlantic BeachBal HarbourBelleair BeachBeverly Beach

Compare Indian Harbour Beach With Other Cities

Indian Harbour Beach vs Indian Rocks BeachIndian Harbour Beach vs Apollo BeachIndian Harbour Beach vs Atlantic BeachIndian Harbour Beach vs Bal Harbour

Frequently Asked Questions about Indian Harbour Beach

What is the population of Indian Harbour Beach, FL?

The population of Indian Harbour Beach, FL is 8,991 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Florida.

What is the median household income in Indian Harbour Beach?

The median household income in Indian Harbour Beach, FL is $98,046 per year, which is 30% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Indian Harbour Beach?

The median home value in Indian Harbour Beach, FL is $387,400, which is 58% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Indian Harbour Beach?

The median monthly rent in Indian Harbour Beach, FL is $1,674, which is 44% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Indian Harbour Beach?

The unemployment rate in Indian Harbour Beach, FL is 4.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Indian Harbour Beach, FL a good place to live?

Indian Harbour Beach offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 8,991 and a median age of 48.5, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Indian Harbour Beach, FL?

55.2% of residents in Indian Harbour Beach aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Indian Harbour Beach?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Indian Harbour Beach, FL: median home value is $387,400 (58% above national), median rent is $1,674/month, and median household income is $98,046. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Indian Harbour Beach?

The poverty rate in Indian Harbour Beach, FL is 14.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Indian Harbour Beach, FL?

Indian Harbour Beach's population is 1.0% White, 0.1% Hispanic or Latino, 2.1% Black or African American, 7.5% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 4.8% of residents are foreign-born.