');
US City Data

Kahului, HI

Population 27,068 · Hawaii

Population
27,068
Median Income
$92,062
Median Home Value
$833,200
Median Rent
$1,473/mo

About Kahului, HI

Kahului is a mid-sized city located in Hawaii with a population of 27,068 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $92,062 per year, which is 23% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 43.5 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Kahului features a median home value of $833,200, which is 240% above the national median of $244,900. This places Kahului in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,473, 27% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 8,681 total housing units, 61% are owner-occupied (4,990 units) and 39% are renter-occupied (3,127 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Kahului shows an unemployment rate of 4.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 9.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Kahului have an average one-way commute time of 22.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

24.6% of Kahului residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 2.2% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 3.1% Black or African American, and 1.3% Asian residents, with 32.6% of the population being foreign-born.

How Kahului Ranks in Hawaii

Most Populated Cities
#9
of 50 cities · 27,068
Lowest Rent Cities
#41
of 50 cities · $1,473/mo

Cost of Living in Kahului, HI

Compared to national averages, Kahului has a median household income of $92,062 (23% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $833,200, which is 240% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,473 is 27% above the US average of $1,163. Within Hawaii, Kahului's income is 3% below the state average of $94,535, and home values are 9% above the state median of $766,495.

Income vs National
$92,062
National: $75,149
Hawaii: $94,535
Home Value vs National
$833,200
National: $244,900
Hawaii: $766,495
Rent vs National
$1,473
National: $1,163
Hawaii: $1,942
Unemployment vs National
4.2%
National: 3.7%
Hawaii: 7.2%

Why Live in Kahului, HI?

Kahului offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $92,062, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 9.3%, better than the national average, and short commute times averaging just 22.2 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $833,200. However, Kahului’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Kahului has a population of 27,068 with a median age of 43.5 years. Compare Kahului with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Hawaii.

Similar Cities Near Kahului

Cities in Hawaii with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Ewa Gentry26,738$131,755$768,200Compare
Mililani Town27,495$124,123$884,800Compare
Kapolei23,033$129,260$720,600Compare
Kihei22,564$87,568$871,600Compare
Mililani Mauka21,967$139,564$901,800Compare
Kailua CDP (Hawaii County), Hawaii21,851$86,743$649,400Compare
Makakilo20,372$120,489$827,900Compare
Kaneohe35,945$124,632$990,100Compare

Demographics

43.5
Median Age
13,597
Male
13,471
Female
32.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White2.2Hispanic/Latino1.8Black3.1Asian1.3Two or More0.9

Economy & Education

4.2%
Unemployment Rate
9.3%
Poverty Rate
24.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
22.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

8,681
Total Housing Units
4,990
Owner Occupied
3,127
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Hawaii

Kailua Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiWaimea Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiKailua Cdp Honolulu County HawaiiWaimea Cdp Kauai County HawaiiAhuimanuAiea

Compare Kahului With Other Cities

Kahului vs Kailua Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiKahului vs Waimea Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiKahului vs Kailua Cdp Honolulu County HawaiiKahului vs Waimea Cdp Kauai County Hawaii

Frequently Asked Questions about Kahului

What is the population of Kahului, HI?

The population of Kahului, HI is 27,068 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Hawaii.

What is the median household income in Kahului?

The median household income in Kahului, HI is $92,062 per year, which is 23% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Kahului?

The median home value in Kahului, HI is $833,200, which is 240% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Kahului?

The median monthly rent in Kahului, HI is $1,473, which is 27% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Kahului?

The unemployment rate in Kahului, HI is 4.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Kahului, HI a good place to live?

Kahului offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 27,068 and a median age of 43.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Kahului, HI?

24.6% of residents in Kahului aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Kahului?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Kahului, HI: median home value is $833,200 (240% above national), median rent is $1,473/month, and median household income is $92,062. The home-value-to-income ratio is 9.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Kahului?

The poverty rate in Kahului, HI is 9.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Kahului, HI?

Kahului's population is 2.2% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 3.1% Black or African American, 1.3% Asian, and 0.9% two or more races. 32.6% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in HawaiiMost Populated Cities in HawaiiCheapest Cities in HawaiiHighest Income Cities in HawaiiLowest Rent in HawaiiBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideKahului vs AhuimanuKahului vs AieaKahului vs Ainaloa