');
US City Data

Kihei, HI

Population 22,564 · Hawaii

Population
22,564
Median Income
$87,568
Median Home Value
$871,600
Median Rent
$2,021/mo

About Kihei, HI

Kihei is a mid-sized city located in Hawaii with a population of 22,564 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $87,568 per year, which is 17% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 42 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Kihei features a median home value of $871,600, which is 256% above the national median of $244,900. This places Kihei in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,021, 74% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 12,072 total housing units, 59% are owner-occupied (4,836 units) and 41% are renter-occupied (3,299 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Kihei shows an unemployment rate of 6.7%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 9.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Kihei have an average one-way commute time of 21.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

32.0% of Kihei residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 8.4% White, 4.2% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, and 3.6% Asian residents, with 17.3% of the population being foreign-born.

How Kihei Ranks in Hawaii

Most Populated Cities
#12
of 50 cities · 22,564

Cost of Living in Kihei, HI

Compared to national averages, Kihei has a median household income of $87,568 (17% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $871,600, which is 256% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,021 is 74% above the US average of $1,163. Within Hawaii, Kihei's income is 7% below the state average of $94,535, and home values are 14% above the state median of $766,495.

Income vs National
$87,568
National: $75,149
Hawaii: $94,535
Home Value vs National
$871,600
National: $244,900
Hawaii: $766,495
Rent vs National
$2,021
National: $1,163
Hawaii: $1,942
Unemployment vs National
6.7%
National: 3.7%
Hawaii: 7.2%

Why Live in Kihei, HI?

Kihei offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $87,568, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 9.3%, better than the national average, and short commute times averaging just 21.1 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $871,600. However, Kihei’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Kihei has a population of 22,564 with a median age of 42 years. Compare Kihei with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Hawaii.

Similar Cities Near Kihei

Cities in Hawaii with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Kapolei23,033$129,260$720,600Compare
Mililani Mauka21,967$139,564$901,800Compare
Kailua CDP (Hawaii County), Hawaii21,851$86,743$649,400Compare
Makakilo20,372$120,489$827,900Compare
Ewa Gentry26,738$131,755$768,200Compare
Kahului27,068$92,062$833,200Compare
Mililani Town27,495$124,123$884,800Compare
Wahiawa17,515$86,883$716,800Compare

Demographics

42
Median Age
10,665
Male
11,899
Female
17.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White8.4Hispanic/Latino4.2Black1.3Asian3.6Two or More1.3

Economy & Education

6.7%
Unemployment Rate
9.3%
Poverty Rate
32%
Bachelor's Degree+
21.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

12,072
Total Housing Units
4,836
Owner Occupied
3,299
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Hawaii

Kailua Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiWaimea Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiKailua Cdp Honolulu County HawaiiWaimea Cdp Kauai County HawaiiAhuimanuAiea

Compare Kihei With Other Cities

Kihei vs Kailua Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiKihei vs Waimea Cdp Hawaii County HawaiiKihei vs Kailua Cdp Honolulu County HawaiiKihei vs Waimea Cdp Kauai County Hawaii

Frequently Asked Questions about Kihei

What is the population of Kihei, HI?

The population of Kihei, HI is 22,564 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Hawaii.

What is the median household income in Kihei?

The median household income in Kihei, HI is $87,568 per year, which is 17% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Kihei?

The median home value in Kihei, HI is $871,600, which is 256% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Kihei?

The median monthly rent in Kihei, HI is $2,021, which is 74% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Kihei?

The unemployment rate in Kihei, HI is 6.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Kihei, HI a good place to live?

Kihei offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 22,564 and a median age of 42, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Kihei, HI?

32.0% of residents in Kihei aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Kihei?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Kihei, HI: median home value is $871,600 (256% above national), median rent is $2,021/month, and median household income is $87,568. The home-value-to-income ratio is 10.0x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Kihei?

The poverty rate in Kihei, HI is 9.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Kihei, HI?

Kihei's population is 8.4% White, 4.2% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, 3.6% Asian, and 1.3% two or more races. 17.3% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in HawaiiMost Populated Cities in HawaiiCheapest Cities in HawaiiHighest Income Cities in HawaiiLowest Rent in HawaiiBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideKihei vs AhuimanuKihei vs AieaKihei vs Ainaloa