');
US City Data

Attleboro, MA

Population 46,499 · Massachusetts

Population
46,499
Median Income
$93,266
Median Home Value
$409,100
Median Rent
$1,446/mo

About Attleboro, MA

Attleboro is a mid-sized city located in Massachusetts with a population of 46,499 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $93,266 per year, which is 24% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.4 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Attleboro features a median home value of $409,100, which is 67% above the national median of $244,900. This places Attleboro in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,446, 24% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 19,055 total housing units, 66% are owner-occupied (11,762 units) and 34% are renter-occupied (6,019 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Attleboro shows an unemployment rate of 4.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 9.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Attleboro have an average one-way commute time of 30.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

33.7% of Attleboro residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.5% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 2.5% Black or African American, and 5.4% Asian residents, with 12.6% of the population being foreign-born.

How Attleboro Ranks in Massachusetts

Most Populated Cities
#28
of 50 cities · 46,499

Cost of Living in Attleboro, MA

Compared to national averages, Attleboro has a median household income of $93,266 (24% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $409,100, which is 67% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,446 is 24% above the US average of $1,163. Within Massachusetts, Attleboro's income is 12% below the state average of $105,630, and home values are 27% below the state median of $561,296.

Income vs National
$93,266
National: $75,149
Massachusetts: $105,630
Home Value vs National
$409,100
National: $244,900
Massachusetts: $561,296
Rent vs National
$1,446
National: $1,163
Massachusetts: $1,574
Unemployment vs National
4.5%
National: 3.7%
Massachusetts: 5.6%

Why Live in Attleboro, MA?

Attleboro offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $93,266, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 9.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $409,100. However, Attleboro’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Attleboro has a population of 46,499 with a median age of 39.4 years. Compare Attleboro with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Massachusetts.

Similar Cities Near Attleboro

Cities in Massachusetts with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Arlington46,015$141,440$885,000Compare
Salem44,241$85,137$497,400Compare
Barnstable Town49,232$97,348$559,200Compare
Everett49,236$79,658$605,200Compare
Leominster43,697$81,556$345,000Compare
Pittsfield43,559$68,386$233,700Compare
Beverly42,408$103,739$621,900Compare
Fitchburg41,633$70,659$295,500Compare

Demographics

39.4
Median Age
22,435
Male
24,064
Female
12.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.5Hispanic/Latino1.3Black2.5Asian5.4Two or More5.6

Economy & Education

4.5%
Unemployment Rate
9.2%
Poverty Rate
33.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

19,055
Total Housing Units
11,762
Owner Occupied
6,019
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Massachusetts

AbingtonAcushnet CenterAdamsAgawam TownAmesbury TownAmherst Town

Compare Attleboro With Other Cities

Attleboro vs AbingtonAttleboro vs Acushnet CenterAttleboro vs AdamsAttleboro vs Agawam Town

Frequently Asked Questions about Attleboro

What is the population of Attleboro, MA?

The population of Attleboro, MA is 46,499 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Massachusetts.

What is the median household income in Attleboro?

The median household income in Attleboro, MA is $93,266 per year, which is 24% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Attleboro?

The median home value in Attleboro, MA is $409,100, which is 67% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Attleboro?

The median monthly rent in Attleboro, MA is $1,446, which is 24% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Attleboro?

The unemployment rate in Attleboro, MA is 4.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Attleboro, MA a good place to live?

Attleboro offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 46,499 and a median age of 39.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Attleboro, MA?

33.7% of residents in Attleboro aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Attleboro?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Attleboro, MA: median home value is $409,100 (67% above national), median rent is $1,446/month, and median household income is $93,266. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.4x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Attleboro?

The poverty rate in Attleboro, MA is 9.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Attleboro, MA?

Attleboro's population is 0.5% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino, 2.5% Black or African American, 5.4% Asian, and 5.6% two or more races. 12.6% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in MassachusettsMost Populated Cities in MassachusettsCheapest Cities in MassachusettsHighest Income Cities in MassachusettsLowest Rent in MassachusettsBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideAttleboro vs AbingtonAttleboro vs Acushnet CenterAttleboro vs Adams