Medford, MA
Population 59,062 · Massachusetts
About Medford, MA
Medford is a mid-sized city located in Massachusetts with a population of 59,062 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $118,089 per year, which is 57% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 36.1 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Medford features a median home value of $715,500, which is 192% above the national median of $244,900. This places Medford in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,477, 113% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 25,879 total housing units, 53% are owner-occupied (13,038 units) and 47% are renter-occupied (11,534 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Medford shows an unemployment rate of 4.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 8.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Medford have an average one-way commute time of 30.8 minutes.
Education & Demographics
57.6% of Medford residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.0% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 2.2% Black or African American, and 5.5% Asian residents, with 24.2% of the population being foreign-born.
How Medford Ranks in Massachusetts
Cost of Living in Medford, MA
Compared to national averages, Medford has a median household income of $118,089 (57% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $715,500, which is 192% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,477 is 113% above the US average of $1,163. Within Massachusetts, Medford's income is 12% above the state average of $105,630, and home values are 27% above the state median of $561,296.
Why Live in Medford, MA?
Medford offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $118,089, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 57.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 8.2%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $715,500. However, as a mid-sized city, Medford provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.
Medford has a population of 59,062 with a median age of 36.1 years. Compare Medford with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Massachusetts.
Similar Cities Near Medford
Cities in Massachusetts with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton | 59,719 | $79,715 | $388,200 | Compare |
| Revere | 59,933 | $81,121 | $566,200 | Compare |
| Weymouth Town | 57,786 | $100,077 | $516,200 | Compare |
| Brookline | 62,822 | $140,631 | $1,233,100 | Compare |
| Chicopee | 55,213 | $66,927 | $251,800 | Compare |
| Peabody | 54,180 | $95,278 | $566,200 | Compare |
| Waltham | 64,723 | $116,560 | $705,700 | Compare |
| Methuen Town | 53,043 | $103,270 | $472,200 | Compare |
What is the population of Medford, MA?
The population of Medford, MA is 59,062 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Massachusetts.
What is the median household income in Medford?
The median household income in Medford, MA is $118,089 per year, which is 57% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Medford?
The median home value in Medford, MA is $715,500, which is 192% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Medford?
The median monthly rent in Medford, MA is $2,477, which is 113% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Medford?
The unemployment rate in Medford, MA is 4.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is Medford, MA a good place to live?
Medford offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 59,062 and a median age of 36.1, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is Medford, MA?
57.6% of residents in Medford aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.
What is the cost of living in Medford?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Medford, MA: median home value is $715,500 (192% above national), median rent is $2,477/month, and median household income is $118,089. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.
What is the poverty rate in Medford?
The poverty rate in Medford, MA is 8.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is Medford, MA?
Medford's population is 1.0% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 2.2% Black or African American, 5.5% Asian, and 6.3% two or more races. 24.2% of residents are foreign-born.