');
US City Data

Spanish Springs, NV

Population 17,512 · Nevada

Population
17,512
Median Income
$121,250
Median Home Value
$600,000
Median Rent
$1,905/mo

About Spanish Springs, NV

Spanish Springs is a mid-sized city located in Nevada with a population of 17,512 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $121,250 per year, which is 61% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 46 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Spanish Springs features a median home value of $600,000, which is 145% above the national median of $244,900. This places Spanish Springs in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,905, 64% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 6,693 total housing units, 90% are owner-occupied (5,833 units) and 10% are renter-occupied (663 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Spanish Springs shows an unemployment rate of 3.4%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 3.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Spanish Springs have an average one-way commute time of 29.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

32.0% of Spanish Springs residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 7.9% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 3.9% Asian residents, with 4.5% of the population being foreign-born.

How Spanish Springs Ranks in Nevada

Most Populated Cities
#19
of 50 cities · 17,512
Highest Income Cities
#9
of 50 cities · $121,250
Most Educated Cities
#33
of 50 cities · 32.0%
Best Job Markets
#26
of 50 cities · 3.4%

Cost of Living in Spanish Springs, NV

Compared to national averages, Spanish Springs has a median household income of $121,250 (61% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $600,000, which is 145% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,905 is 64% above the US average of $1,163. Within Nevada, Spanish Springs's income is 48% above the state average of $81,841, and home values are 38% above the state median of $433,389.

Income vs National
$121,250
National: $75,149
Nevada: $81,841
Home Value vs National
$600,000
National: $244,900
Nevada: $433,389
Rent vs National
$1,905
National: $1,163
Nevada: $1,262
Unemployment vs National
3.4%
National: 3.7%
Nevada: 8.3%

Why Live in Spanish Springs, NV?

Spanish Springs offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $121,250, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 3.4%, and a low poverty rate of 3.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $600,000. However, Spanish Springs’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Spanish Springs has a population of 17,512 with a median age of 46 years. Compare Spanish Springs with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Nevada.

Similar Cities Near Spanish Springs

Cities in Nevada with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Dayton15,873$91,221$399,400Compare
Spring Creek14,967$104,381$318,200Compare
Boulder City14,888$69,145$424,200Compare
Elko20,624$75,630$285,400Compare
Mesquite21,314$74,439$374,400Compare
Sun Valley22,697$76,108$321,000Compare
Gardnerville Ranchos12,185$87,971$464,800Compare
Fernley23,631$87,991$352,600Compare

Demographics

46
Median Age
8,758
Male
8,754
Female
4.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White7.9Hispanic/Latino2.5Black0.4Asian3.9Two or More0.9

Economy & Education

3.4%
Unemployment Rate
3.4%
Poverty Rate
32%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

6,693
Total Housing Units
5,833
Owner Occupied
663
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Nevada

Bennett SpringsCarson City NevadaCarter SpringsCold SpringsFish SpringsIndian Springs

Compare Spanish Springs With Other Cities

Spanish Springs vs Bennett SpringsSpanish Springs vs Carson City NevadaSpanish Springs vs Carter SpringsSpanish Springs vs Cold Springs

Frequently Asked Questions about Spanish Springs

What is the population of Spanish Springs, NV?

The population of Spanish Springs, NV is 17,512 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Nevada.

What is the median household income in Spanish Springs?

The median household income in Spanish Springs, NV is $121,250 per year, which is 61% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Spanish Springs?

The median home value in Spanish Springs, NV is $600,000, which is 145% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Spanish Springs?

The median monthly rent in Spanish Springs, NV is $1,905, which is 64% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Spanish Springs?

The unemployment rate in Spanish Springs, NV is 3.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Spanish Springs, NV a good place to live?

Spanish Springs offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 17,512 and a median age of 46, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Spanish Springs, NV?

32.0% of residents in Spanish Springs aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Spanish Springs?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Spanish Springs, NV: median home value is $600,000 (145% above national), median rent is $1,905/month, and median household income is $121,250. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Spanish Springs?

The poverty rate in Spanish Springs, NV is 3.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Spanish Springs, NV?

Spanish Springs's population is 7.9% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 3.9% Asian, and 0.9% two or more races. 4.5% of residents are foreign-born.