Closter, NJ
Population 8,544 · New Jersey
About Closter, NJ
Closter is a small town located in New Jersey with a population of 8,544 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $187,500 per year, which is 150% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Closter features a median home value of $820,100, which is 235% above the national median of $244,900. This places Closter in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,651, 128% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,723 total housing units, 82% are owner-occupied (2,159 units) and 18% are renter-occupied (473 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Closter shows an unemployment rate of 4.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 7.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Closter have an average one-way commute time of 33.4 minutes.
Education & Demographics
66.2% of Closter residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.7% White, 5.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 6.7% Asian residents, with 33.4% of the population being foreign-born.
Cost of Living in Closter, NJ
Compared to national averages, Closter has a median household income of $187,500 (150% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $820,100, which is 235% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,651 is 128% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Closter's income is 62% above the state average of $115,667, and home values are 75% above the state median of $469,644.
Why Live in Closter, NJ?
Closter offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $187,500, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 66.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 7.2%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $820,100. However, Closter’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
Closter has a population of 8,544 with a median age of 40.3 years. Compare Closter with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.
Similar Cities Near Closter
Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Long Branch | 8,576 | $123,661 | $631,300 | Compare |
| Montvale | 8,625 | $183,664 | $688,500 | Compare |
| Northfield | 8,427 | $104,042 | $275,900 | Compare |
| Audubon | 8,699 | $116,900 | $288,500 | Compare |
| White Meadow Lake | 8,706 | $150,042 | $441,000 | Compare |
| Upper Saddle River | 8,354 | $246,719 | $1,101,800 | Compare |
| Kenilworth | 8,339 | $126,295 | $521,100 | Compare |
| Newton | 8,336 | $73,679 | $282,300 | Compare |
What is the population of Closter, NJ?
The population of Closter, NJ is 8,544 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Jersey.
What is the median household income in Closter?
The median household income in Closter, NJ is $187,500 per year, which is 150% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Closter?
The median home value in Closter, NJ is $820,100, which is 235% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Closter?
The median monthly rent in Closter, NJ is $2,651, which is 128% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Closter?
The unemployment rate in Closter, NJ is 4.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is Closter, NJ a good place to live?
Closter offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 8,544 and a median age of 40.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is Closter, NJ?
66.2% of residents in Closter aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.
What is the cost of living in Closter?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Closter, NJ: median home value is $820,100 (235% above national), median rent is $2,651/month, and median household income is $187,500. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.4x, a moderate figure by national standards.
What is the poverty rate in Closter?
The poverty rate in Closter, NJ is 7.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is Closter, NJ?
Closter's population is 0.7% White, 5.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 6.7% Asian, and 2.8% two or more races. 33.4% of residents are foreign-born.