');
US City Data

Crugers, NY

Population 1,386 · New York

Population
1,386
Median Income
$59,737
Median Home Value
$571,300
Median Rent
$1,415/mo

About Crugers, NY

Crugers is a small town located in New York with a population of 1,386 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $59,737 per year, which is 21% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 58.9 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Crugers features a median home value of $571,300, which is 133% above the national median of $244,900. This places Crugers in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,415, 22% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 898 total housing units, 31% are owner-occupied (217 units) and 69% are renter-occupied (481 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Crugers shows an unemployment rate of 4.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 7.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Crugers have an average one-way commute time of 33.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

34.2% of Crugers residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 6.8% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 7.0% Black or African American, and 3.8% Asian residents, with 14.4% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Crugers, NY

Compared to national averages, Crugers has a median household income of $59,737 (21% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $571,300, which is 133% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,415 is 22% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Crugers's income is 38% below the state average of $96,987, and home values are 48% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$59,737
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$571,300
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$1,415
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
4.2%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Crugers, NY?

Crugers offers a well-educated community where 34.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 7.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include median household income ($59,737) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $571,300. However, Crugers’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Crugers has a population of 1,386 with a median age of 58.9 years. Compare Crugers with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Crugers

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Wilson1,385$60,938$162,700Compare
Head of the Harbor1,378$250,001$1,123,900Compare
Sparkill1,376$212,083$677,200Compare
Chelsea Cove1,398$84,193$250,900Compare
Jordan1,374$73,237$147,500Compare
Harbor Isle1,401$124,681$606,500Compare
Port Henry1,403$42,895$159,200Compare
Brocton1,368$52,500$107,700Compare

Demographics

58.9
Median Age
651
Male
735
Female
14.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White6.8Hispanic/Latino0.3Black7Asian3.8Two or More6.9

Economy & Education

4.2%
Unemployment Rate
7.5%
Poverty Rate
34.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
33.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

898
Total Housing Units
217
Owner Occupied
481
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Crugers With Other Cities

Crugers vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkCrugers vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkCrugers vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkCrugers vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Crugers

What is the population of Crugers, NY?

The population of Crugers, NY is 1,386 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New York.

What is the median household income in Crugers?

The median household income in Crugers, NY is $59,737 per year, which is 21% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Crugers?

The median home value in Crugers, NY is $571,300, which is 133% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Crugers?

The median monthly rent in Crugers, NY is $1,415, which is 22% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Crugers?

The unemployment rate in Crugers, NY is 4.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Crugers, NY a good place to live?

Crugers offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,386 and a median age of 58.9, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Crugers, NY?

34.2% of residents in Crugers aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Crugers?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Crugers, NY: median home value is $571,300 (133% above national), median rent is $1,415/month, and median household income is $59,737. The home-value-to-income ratio is 9.6x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Crugers?

The poverty rate in Crugers, NY is 7.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Crugers, NY?

Crugers's population is 6.8% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 7.0% Black or African American, 3.8% Asian, and 6.9% two or more races. 14.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideCrugers vs AccordCrugers vs Adams CenterCrugers vs Adams