');
US City Data

Montebello, NY

Population 4,649 · New York

Population
4,649
Median Income
$150,882
Median Home Value
$714,600
Median Rent
$1,884/mo

About Montebello, NY

Montebello is a small town located in New York with a population of 4,649 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $150,882 per year, which is 101% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 36.6 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Montebello features a median home value of $714,600, which is 192% above the national median of $244,900. This places Montebello in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,884, 62% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,614 total housing units, 81% are owner-occupied (1,252 units) and 19% are renter-occupied (290 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Montebello shows an unemployment rate of 6.6%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 11.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Montebello have an average one-way commute time of 31 minutes.

Education & Demographics

61.0% of Montebello residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 4.4% Black or African American, and 4.3% Asian residents, with 15.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Montebello, NY

Compared to national averages, Montebello has a median household income of $150,882 (101% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $714,600, which is 192% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,884 is 62% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Montebello's income is 56% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 85% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$150,882
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$714,600
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$1,884
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
6.6%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Montebello, NY?

Montebello offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $150,882, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 61.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 11.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $714,600. However, Montebello’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Montebello has a population of 4,649 with a median age of 36.6 years. Compare Montebello with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Montebello

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Manlius4,657$66,714$233,500Compare
Alfred4,632$45,357$169,100Compare
Blue Point4,622$148,684$607,300Compare
West Elmira4,691$107,359$192,900Compare
Noyack4,601$109,881$974,300Compare
Waterloo4,600$52,404$111,300Compare
Gates4,576$54,003$159,900Compare
Glen Head4,575$136,786$831,600Compare

Demographics

36.6
Median Age
2,160
Male
2,489
Female
15%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0.9Black4.4Asian4.3Two or More3.5

Economy & Education

6.6%
Unemployment Rate
11.5%
Poverty Rate
61%
Bachelor's Degree+
31 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,614
Total Housing Units
1,252
Owner Occupied
290
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Montebello With Other Cities

Montebello vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkMontebello vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkMontebello vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkMontebello vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Montebello

What is the population of Montebello, NY?

The population of Montebello, NY is 4,649 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New York.

What is the median household income in Montebello?

The median household income in Montebello, NY is $150,882 per year, which is 101% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Montebello?

The median home value in Montebello, NY is $714,600, which is 192% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Montebello?

The median monthly rent in Montebello, NY is $1,884, which is 62% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Montebello?

The unemployment rate in Montebello, NY is 6.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Montebello, NY a good place to live?

Montebello offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 4,649 and a median age of 36.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Montebello, NY?

61.0% of residents in Montebello aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Montebello?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Montebello, NY: median home value is $714,600 (192% above national), median rent is $1,884/month, and median household income is $150,882. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.7x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Montebello?

The poverty rate in Montebello, NY is 11.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Montebello, NY?

Montebello's population is 0.0% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 4.4% Black or African American, 4.3% Asian, and 3.5% two or more races. 15.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMontebello vs AccordMontebello vs Adams CenterMontebello vs Adams