');
US City Data

Noyack, NY

Population 4,601 · New York

Population
4,601
Median Income
$109,881
Median Home Value
$974,300
Median Rent
$2,845/mo

About Noyack, NY

Noyack is a small town located in New York with a population of 4,601 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $109,881 per year, which is 46% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 47.9 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Noyack features a median home value of $974,300, which is 298% above the national median of $244,900. This places Noyack in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,845, 145% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,232 total housing units, 81% are owner-occupied (1,649 units) and 19% are renter-occupied (391 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Noyack shows an unemployment rate of 3.8%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 2.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Noyack have an average one-way commute time of 22.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

44.3% of Noyack residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 12.2% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, and 4.1% Asian residents, with 17.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Noyack, NY

Compared to national averages, Noyack has a median household income of $109,881 (46% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $974,300, which is 298% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,845 is 145% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Noyack's income is 13% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 152% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$109,881
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$974,300
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,845
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
3.8%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Noyack, NY?

Noyack offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $109,881, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 44.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 2.8%, better than the national average. Additionally, the city features short commute times averaging just 22.9 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $974,300. However, Noyack’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Noyack has a population of 4,601 with a median age of 47.9 years. Compare Noyack with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Noyack

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Waterloo4,600$52,404$111,300Compare
Blue Point4,622$148,684$607,300Compare
Gates4,576$54,003$159,900Compare
Glen Head4,575$136,786$831,600Compare
Alfred4,632$45,357$169,100Compare
Little Falls4,567$51,763$91,100Compare
Southampton4,557$177,045$2,000,001Compare
Montebello4,649$150,882$714,600Compare

Demographics

47.9
Median Age
2,313
Male
2,288
Female
17.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White12.2Hispanic/Latino2Black1.3Asian4.1Two or More1.1

Economy & Education

3.8%
Unemployment Rate
2.8%
Poverty Rate
44.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
22.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,232
Total Housing Units
1,649
Owner Occupied
391
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Noyack With Other Cities

Noyack vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkNoyack vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkNoyack vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkNoyack vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Noyack

What is the population of Noyack, NY?

The population of Noyack, NY is 4,601 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New York.

What is the median household income in Noyack?

The median household income in Noyack, NY is $109,881 per year, which is 46% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Noyack?

The median home value in Noyack, NY is $974,300, which is 298% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Noyack?

The median monthly rent in Noyack, NY is $2,845, which is 145% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Noyack?

The unemployment rate in Noyack, NY is 3.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Noyack, NY a good place to live?

Noyack offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 4,601 and a median age of 47.9, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Noyack, NY?

44.3% of residents in Noyack aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Noyack?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Noyack, NY: median home value is $974,300 (298% above national), median rent is $2,845/month, and median household income is $109,881. The home-value-to-income ratio is 8.9x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Noyack?

The poverty rate in Noyack, NY is 2.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Noyack, NY?

Noyack's population is 12.2% White, 2.0% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, 4.1% Asian, and 1.1% two or more races. 17.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideNoyack vs AccordNoyack vs Adams CenterNoyack vs Adams