');
US City Data

Montgomeryville, PA

Population 13,572 · Pennsylvania

Population
13,572
Median Income
$130,769
Median Home Value
$452,400
Median Rent
$1,943/mo

About Montgomeryville, PA

Montgomeryville is a mid-sized city located in Pennsylvania with a population of 13,572 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $130,769 per year, which is 74% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 43.6 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Montgomeryville features a median home value of $452,400, which is 85% above the national median of $244,900. This places Montgomeryville in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,943, 67% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,985 total housing units, 91% are owner-occupied (4,398 units) and 9% are renter-occupied (452 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Montgomeryville shows an unemployment rate of 5.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Montgomeryville have an average one-way commute time of 30.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

57.9% of Montgomeryville residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.4% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, and 0.7% Asian residents, with 17.6% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Montgomeryville, PA

Compared to national averages, Montgomeryville has a median household income of $130,769 (74% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $452,400, which is 85% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,943 is 67% above the US average of $1,163. Within Pennsylvania, Montgomeryville's income is 78% above the state average of $73,376, and home values are 137% above the state median of $190,903.

Income vs National
$130,769
National: $75,149
Pennsylvania: $73,376
Home Value vs National
$452,400
National: $244,900
Pennsylvania: $190,903
Rent vs National
$1,943
National: $1,163
Pennsylvania: $1,042
Unemployment vs National
5.3%
National: 3.7%
Pennsylvania: 6.5%

Why Live in Montgomeryville, PA?

Montgomeryville offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $130,769, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 57.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.0%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $452,400. However, Montgomeryville’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Montgomeryville has a population of 13,572 with a median age of 43.6 years. Compare Montgomeryville with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Pennsylvania.

Similar Cities Near Montgomeryville

Cities in Pennsylvania with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Carnot-Moon13,639$95,777$256,600Compare
Ephrata13,729$68,117$215,100Compare
Pottsville13,374$53,465$97,700Compare
Washington13,361$52,350$121,000Compare
Kingston13,333$53,885$164,200Compare
Coatesville13,323$57,323$160,500Compare
Butler13,306$41,705$112,500Compare
Willow Grove13,919$98,402$326,300Compare

Demographics

43.6
Median Age
6,632
Male
6,940
Female
17.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.4Hispanic/Latino0.6Black0.9Asian0.7Two or More5.4

Economy & Education

5.3%
Unemployment Rate
4%
Poverty Rate
57.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,985
Total Housing Units
4,398
Owner Occupied
452
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Pennsylvania

Aaronsburg Cdp Centre County PennsylvaniaAaronsburg Cdp Washington County PennsylvaniaCenterville Borough Crawford County PennsylvaniaCenterville Borough Washington County PennsylvaniaClinton Cdp Allegheny County PennsylvaniaClinton Cdp Armstrong County Pennsylvania

Compare Montgomeryville With Other Cities

Montgomeryville vs Aaronsburg Cdp Centre County PennsylvaniaMontgomeryville vs Aaronsburg Cdp Washington County PennsylvaniaMontgomeryville vs Centerville Borough Crawford County PennsylvaniaMontgomeryville vs Centerville Borough Washington County Pennsylvania

Frequently Asked Questions about Montgomeryville

What is the population of Montgomeryville, PA?

The population of Montgomeryville, PA is 13,572 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Pennsylvania.

What is the median household income in Montgomeryville?

The median household income in Montgomeryville, PA is $130,769 per year, which is 74% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Montgomeryville?

The median home value in Montgomeryville, PA is $452,400, which is 85% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Montgomeryville?

The median monthly rent in Montgomeryville, PA is $1,943, which is 67% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Montgomeryville?

The unemployment rate in Montgomeryville, PA is 5.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Montgomeryville, PA a good place to live?

Montgomeryville offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 13,572 and a median age of 43.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Montgomeryville, PA?

57.9% of residents in Montgomeryville aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Montgomeryville?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Montgomeryville, PA: median home value is $452,400 (85% above national), median rent is $1,943/month, and median household income is $130,769. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.5x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Montgomeryville?

The poverty rate in Montgomeryville, PA is 4.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Montgomeryville, PA?

Montgomeryville's population is 0.4% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, 0.7% Asian, and 5.4% two or more races. 17.6% of residents are foreign-born.