');
US City Data

South Hill, WA

Population 68,161 · Washington

Population
68,161
Median Income
$109,235
Median Home Value
$493,800
Median Rent
$1,916/mo

About South Hill, WA

South Hill is a mid-sized city located in Washington with a population of 68,161 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $109,235 per year, which is 45% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 34.4 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in South Hill features a median home value of $493,800, which is 102% above the national median of $244,900. This places South Hill in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,916, 65% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 23,398 total housing units, 73% are owner-occupied (16,600 units) and 27% are renter-occupied (6,189 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in South Hill shows an unemployment rate of 4.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in South Hill have an average one-way commute time of 35.1 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

32.4% of South Hill residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 8.9% White, 3.6% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, and 1.8% Asian residents, with 11.0% of the population being foreign-born.

How South Hill Ranks in Washington

Most Populated Cities
#19
of 50 cities · 68,161

Cost of Living in South Hill, WA

Compared to national averages, South Hill has a median household income of $109,235 (45% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $493,800, which is 102% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,916 is 65% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, South Hill's income is 20% above the state average of $90,795, and home values are 7% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$109,235
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$493,800
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,916
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
4.3%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in South Hill, WA?

South Hill offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $109,235, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 6.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $493,800. However, as a mid-sized city, South Hill provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

South Hill has a population of 68,161 with a median age of 34.4 years. Compare South Hill with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near South Hill

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Sammamish66,375$227,273$1,240,300Compare
Marysville71,570$100,362$521,500Compare
Lakewood63,034$70,524$420,500Compare
Richland61,912$92,550$401,800Compare
Redmond75,721$162,099$1,091,700Compare
Shoreline59,280$113,336$759,400Compare
Pasco78,446$81,130$344,700Compare
Lacey57,088$87,277$427,900Compare

Demographics

34.4
Median Age
34,174
Male
33,987
Female
11%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White8.9Hispanic/Latino3.6Black1.3Asian1.8Two or More6.2

Economy & Education

4.3%
Unemployment Rate
6.9%
Poverty Rate
32.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
35.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

23,398
Total Housing Units
16,600
Owner Occupied
6,189
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Union Hill Novelty HillBanks Lake SouthBeacon HillBell HillClear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County Washington

Compare South Hill With Other Cities

South Hill vs Union Hill Novelty HillSouth Hill vs Banks Lake SouthSouth Hill vs Beacon HillSouth Hill vs Bell Hill

Frequently Asked Questions about South Hill

What is the population of South Hill, WA?

The population of South Hill, WA is 68,161 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Washington.

What is the median household income in South Hill?

The median household income in South Hill, WA is $109,235 per year, which is 45% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in South Hill?

The median home value in South Hill, WA is $493,800, which is 102% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in South Hill?

The median monthly rent in South Hill, WA is $1,916, which is 65% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in South Hill?

The unemployment rate in South Hill, WA is 4.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is South Hill, WA a good place to live?

South Hill offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 68,161 and a median age of 34.4, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is South Hill, WA?

32.4% of residents in South Hill aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in South Hill?

Key cost-of-living indicators for South Hill, WA: median home value is $493,800 (102% above national), median rent is $1,916/month, and median household income is $109,235. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in South Hill?

The poverty rate in South Hill, WA is 6.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is South Hill, WA?

South Hill's population is 8.9% White, 3.6% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, 1.8% Asian, and 6.2% two or more races. 11.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideSouth Hill vs Aberdeen GardensSouth Hill vs AberdeenSouth Hill vs Acme