');
US City Data

Marana, AZ

Population 54,487 · Arizona

Population
54,487
Median Income
$108,256
Median Home Value
$380,100
Median Rent
$1,702/mo

About Marana, AZ

Marana is a mid-sized city located in Arizona with a population of 54,487 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $108,256 per year, which is 44% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 41.5 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Marana features a median home value of $380,100, which is 55% above the national median of $244,900. This places Marana in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,702, 46% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 22,368 total housing units, 83% are owner-occupied (17,394 units) and 17% are renter-occupied (3,482 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Marana shows an unemployment rate of 5.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Marana have an average one-way commute time of 28.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

47.0% of Marana residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 20.5% White, 3.4% Hispanic or Latino, 1.7% Black or African American, and 3.8% Asian residents, with 7.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Climate & Weather

Marana experiences an annual average temperature of 72.2°F with 9.33" of precipitation per year. The warm climate makes it appealing for those who prefer mild winters and plenty of sunshine. Summer highs average around 105°F (July–August), while winter lows dip to approximately 43°F (December–January).

How Marana Ranks in Arizona

Most Populated Cities
#22
of 50 cities · 54,487
Highest Income Cities
#24
of 50 cities · $108,256
Most Educated Cities
#47
of 50 cities · 47.0%

Cost of Living in Marana, AZ

Compared to national averages, Marana has a median household income of $108,256 (44% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $380,100, which is 55% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,702 is 46% above the US average of $1,163. Within Arizona, Marana's income is 74% above the state average of $62,086, and home values are 60% above the state median of $237,048.

Income vs National
$108,256
National: $75,149
Arizona: $62,086
Home Value vs National
$380,100
National: $244,900
Arizona: $237,048
Rent vs National
$1,702
National: $1,163
Arizona: $1,038
Unemployment vs National
5.2%
National: 3.7%
Arizona: 11.8%

Why Live in Marana, AZ?

Marana offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $108,256, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 47.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $380,100. However, as a mid-sized city, Marana provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Marana has a population of 54,487 with a median age of 41.5 years. Compare Marana with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Arizona.

Similar Cities Near Marana

Cities in Arizona with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Catalina Foothills51,756$113,201$604,100Compare
Casa Grande57,590$66,354$258,200Compare
Lake Havasu City58,037$66,264$411,500Compare
Prescott Valley48,048$70,793$376,300Compare
Oro Valley47,595$105,342$440,400Compare
Prescott46,744$69,151$528,500Compare
Maricopa62,986$94,208$338,600Compare
Sierra Vista45,203$69,783$239,000Compare

Demographics

41.5
Median Age
26,909
Male
27,578
Female
7.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White20.5Hispanic/Latino3.4Black1.7Asian3.8Two or More3

Economy & Education

5.2%
Unemployment Rate
5.4%
Poverty Rate
47%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

22,368
Total Housing Units
17,394
Owner Occupied
3,482
Renter Occupied

Climate & Weather in Marana

Avg. Temperature
72.2°F
Annual average
Annual Rainfall
9.33"
Inches per year
Summer High
105°F
Jul-Aug average
Winter Low
43°F
Dec-Jan average
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F61657186929910710298897568
Low °F414248576571837973635145
Rain "1.41.70.90.00.10.00.40.81.20.20.61.9

Other Cities in Arizona

Arizona CityArizona VillageRed Rock Cdp Apache County ArizonaRed Rock Cdp Pinal County ArizonaAguilaAjo

Compare Marana With Other Cities

Marana vs Arizona CityMarana vs Arizona VillageMarana vs Red Rock Cdp Apache County ArizonaMarana vs Red Rock Cdp Pinal County Arizona

Frequently Asked Questions about Marana

What is the population of Marana, AZ?

The population of Marana, AZ is 54,487 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Arizona.

What is the median household income in Marana?

The median household income in Marana, AZ is $108,256 per year, which is 44% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Marana?

The median home value in Marana, AZ is $380,100, which is 55% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Marana?

The median monthly rent in Marana, AZ is $1,702, which is 46% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Marana?

The unemployment rate in Marana, AZ is 5.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Marana, AZ a good place to live?

Marana offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 54,487 and a median age of 41.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Marana, AZ?

47.0% of residents in Marana aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Marana?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Marana, AZ: median home value is $380,100 (55% above national), median rent is $1,702/month, and median household income is $108,256. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Marana?

The poverty rate in Marana, AZ is 5.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Marana, AZ?

Marana's population is 20.5% White, 3.4% Hispanic or Latino, 1.7% Black or African American, 3.8% Asian, and 3.0% two or more races. 7.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in ArizonaMost Populated Cities in ArizonaCheapest Cities in ArizonaHighest Income Cities in ArizonaLowest Rent in ArizonaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMarana vs AguilaMarana vs AjoMarana vs Ak Chin Village