');
US City Data

Alameda, CA

Population 76,876 · California

Population
76,876
Median Income
$132,015
Median Home Value
$1,203,900
Median Rent
$2,394/mo

About Alameda, CA

Alameda is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 76,876 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $132,015 per year, which is 76% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Alameda features a median home value of $1,203,900, which is 392% above the national median of $244,900. This places Alameda in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,394, 106% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 32,129 total housing units, 49% are owner-occupied (14,616 units) and 51% are renter-occupied (15,194 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Alameda shows an unemployment rate of 5.0%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Alameda have an average one-way commute time of 32.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

60.3% of Alameda residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 9.2% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Black or African American, and 3.9% Asian residents, with 25.4% of the population being foreign-born.

Climate & Weather

Alameda experiences an annual average temperature of 56.4°F with 37.56" of precipitation per year. The moderate climate offers a balance of seasonal variety without extremes. Summer highs average around 75°F (July–August), while winter lows dip to approximately 45°F (December–January).

Cost of Living in Alameda, CA

Compared to national averages, Alameda has a median household income of $132,015 (76% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,203,900, which is 392% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,394 is 106% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Alameda's income is 35% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 84% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$132,015
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$1,203,900
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,394
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Alameda, CA?

Alameda offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $132,015, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 60.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 6.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,203,900. However, as a mid-sized city, Alameda provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Alameda has a population of 76,876 with a median age of 40.7 years. Compare Alameda with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Alameda

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Bellflower77,396$77,602$661,100Compare
Pleasanton77,500$186,206$1,432,300Compare
Pittsburg75,868$101,099$583,100Compare
Chino Hills78,024$122,600$830,000Compare
Carmichael78,070$84,376$541,500Compare
Milpitas78,216$176,822$1,180,000Compare
Apple Valley75,478$65,926$377,300Compare
Napa78,816$102,231$824,500Compare

Demographics

40.7
Median Age
37,104
Male
39,772
Female
25.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White9.2Hispanic/Latino1.8Black0.8Asian3.9Two or More5.9

Economy & Education

5%
Unemployment Rate
6.9%
Poverty Rate
60.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
32.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

32,129
Total Housing Units
14,616
Owner Occupied
15,194
Renter Occupied

Climate & Weather in Alameda

Avg. Temperature
56.4°F
Annual average
Annual Rainfall
37.56"
Inches per year
Summer High
75°F
Jul-Aug average
Winter Low
45°F
Dec-Jan average
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F565555616367737773756661
Low °F444044475254555956544846
Rain "11.94.611.00.41.60.30.00.10.10.52.24.7

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Alameda With Other Cities

Alameda vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlameda vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaAlameda vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaAlameda vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Alameda

What is the population of Alameda, CA?

The population of Alameda, CA is 76,876 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Alameda?

The median household income in Alameda, CA is $132,015 per year, which is 76% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Alameda?

The median home value in Alameda, CA is $1,203,900, which is 392% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Alameda?

The median monthly rent in Alameda, CA is $2,394, which is 106% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Alameda?

The unemployment rate in Alameda, CA is 5.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Alameda, CA a good place to live?

Alameda offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 76,876 and a median age of 40.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Alameda, CA?

60.3% of residents in Alameda aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Alameda?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Alameda, CA: median home value is $1,203,900 (392% above national), median rent is $2,394/month, and median household income is $132,015. The home-value-to-income ratio is 9.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Alameda?

The poverty rate in Alameda, CA is 6.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Alameda, CA?

Alameda's population is 9.2% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Black or African American, 3.9% Asian, and 5.9% two or more races. 25.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideAlameda vs Acalanes RidgeAlameda vs AcampoAlameda vs Acton