');
US City Data

Apple Valley, CA

Population 75,478 · California

Population
75,478
Median Income
$65,926
Median Home Value
$377,300
Median Rent
$1,373/mo

About Apple Valley, CA

Apple Valley is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 75,478 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $65,926 per year, which is 12% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 35.5 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Apple Valley features a median home value of $377,300, which is 54% above the national median of $244,900. This places Apple Valley in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,373, 18% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 25,748 total housing units, 69% are owner-occupied (17,156 units) and 31% are renter-occupied (7,591 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Apple Valley shows an unemployment rate of 8.8%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 17.2%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Apple Valley have an average one-way commute time of 41.4 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

19.5% of Apple Valley residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 35.2% White, 3.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 3.2% Asian residents, with 11.3% of the population being foreign-born.

Climate & Weather

Apple Valley experiences an annual average temperature of 61.5°F with 15.26" of precipitation per year. The moderate climate offers a balance of seasonal variety without extremes. Summer highs average around 95°F (July–August), while winter lows dip to approximately 40°F (December–January).

Cost of Living in Apple Valley, CA

Compared to national averages, Apple Valley has a median household income of $65,926 (12% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $377,300, which is 54% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,373 is 18% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Apple Valley's income is 33% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 42% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$65,926
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$377,300
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,373
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
8.8%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Apple Valley, CA?

Potential considerations include median household income ($65,926) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $377,300. However, as a mid-sized city, Apple Valley provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Apple Valley has a population of 75,478 with a median age of 35.5 years. Compare Apple Valley with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Apple Valley

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Pittsburg75,868$101,099$583,100Compare
Alameda76,876$132,015$1,203,900Compare
Bellflower77,396$77,602$661,100Compare
Pleasanton77,500$186,206$1,432,300Compare
Redlands72,985$99,158$583,000Compare
Chino Hills78,024$122,600$830,000Compare
Carmichael78,070$84,376$541,500Compare
Milpitas78,216$176,822$1,180,000Compare

Demographics

35.5
Median Age
36,363
Male
39,115
Female
11.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White35.2Hispanic/Latino3.6Black0.7Asian3.2Two or More7.2

Economy & Education

8.8%
Unemployment Rate
17.2%
Poverty Rate
19.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
41.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

25,748
Total Housing Units
17,156
Owner Occupied
7,591
Renter Occupied

Climate & Weather in Apple Valley

Avg. Temperature
61.5°F
Annual average
Annual Rainfall
15.26"
Inches per year
Summer High
95°F
Jul-Aug average
Winter Low
40°F
Dec-Jan average
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F515355727782989284796560
Low °F373640505558736961564543
Rain "3.14.13.60.10.10.10.02.00.30.00.31.6

Other Cities in California

Bear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County CaliforniaGreen Valley Cdp Los Angeles County CaliforniaGreen Valley Cdp Solano County CaliforniaSpring Valley Cdp Lake County CaliforniaSpring Valley Cdp San Diego County California

Compare Apple Valley With Other Cities

Apple Valley vs Bear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaApple Valley vs Bear Valley Cdp Mariposa County CaliforniaApple Valley vs Green Valley Cdp Los Angeles County CaliforniaApple Valley vs Green Valley Cdp Solano County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Apple Valley

What is the population of Apple Valley, CA?

The population of Apple Valley, CA is 75,478 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Apple Valley?

The median household income in Apple Valley, CA is $65,926 per year, which is 12% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Apple Valley?

The median home value in Apple Valley, CA is $377,300, which is 54% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Apple Valley?

The median monthly rent in Apple Valley, CA is $1,373, which is 18% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Apple Valley?

The unemployment rate in Apple Valley, CA is 8.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Apple Valley, CA a good place to live?

Apple Valley offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 75,478 and a median age of 35.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Apple Valley, CA?

19.5% of residents in Apple Valley aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Apple Valley?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Apple Valley, CA: median home value is $377,300 (54% above national), median rent is $1,373/month, and median household income is $65,926. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.7x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Apple Valley?

The poverty rate in Apple Valley, CA is 17.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Apple Valley, CA?

Apple Valley's population is 35.2% White, 3.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 3.2% Asian, and 7.2% two or more races. 11.3% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideApple Valley vs Acalanes RidgeApple Valley vs AcampoApple Valley vs Acton