');
US City Data

El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA

Population 31,399 · California

Population
31,399
Median Income
$93,098
Median Home Value
$648,400
Median Rent
$1,947/mo

About El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA

El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 31,399 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $93,098 per year, which is 24% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.8 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) features a median home value of $648,400, which is 165% above the national median of $244,900. This places El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,947, 67% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 12,688 total housing units, 60% are owner-occupied (7,053 units) and 40% are renter-occupied (4,623 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) shows an unemployment rate of 4.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 12.8%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) have an average one-way commute time of 23.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

29.1% of El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 31.7% White, 3.6% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, and 4.2% Asian residents, with 16.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA

Compared to national averages, El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) has a median household income of $93,098 (24% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $648,400, which is 165% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,947 is 67% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)'s income is 5% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 1% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$93,098
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$648,400
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,947
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.2%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA?

El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $93,098, well above the national average, and short commute times averaging just 23.9 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $648,400. However, El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) has a population of 31,399 with a median age of 38.8 years. Compare El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Orcutt31,284$108,682$587,000Compare
Santa Paula31,202$77,130$559,300Compare
Lawndale31,113$83,538$726,000Compare
San Pablo31,771$78,215$516,000Compare
Laguna Hills30,921$122,778$944,000Compare
Beverly Hills31,955$127,979$2,000,001Compare
Seaside31,964$82,303$692,600Compare
La Verne30,804$104,565$793,900Compare

Demographics

38.8
Median Age
15,508
Male
15,891
Female
16%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White31.7Hispanic/Latino3.6Black0.3Asian4.2Two or More0.3

Economy & Education

4.2%
Unemployment Rate
12.8%
Poverty Rate
29.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
23.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

12,688
Total Housing Units
7,053
Owner Occupied
4,623
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) With Other Cities

El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaEl Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaEl Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaEl Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)

What is the population of El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA?

The population of El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA is 31,399 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)?

The median household income in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA is $93,098 per year, which is 24% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)?

The median home value in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA is $648,400, which is 165% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)?

The median monthly rent in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA is $1,947, which is 67% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)?

The unemployment rate in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA is 4.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA a good place to live?

El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 31,399 and a median age of 38.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA?

29.1% of residents in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles) aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)?

Key cost-of-living indicators for El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA: median home value is $648,400 (165% above national), median rent is $1,947/month, and median household income is $93,098. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.0x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)?

The poverty rate in El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA is 12.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles), CA?