');
US City Data

San Pablo, CA

Population 31,771 · California

Population
31,771
Median Income
$78,215
Median Home Value
$516,000
Median Rent
$1,890/mo

About San Pablo, CA

San Pablo is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 31,771 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $78,215 per year, which is 4% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 34.3 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in San Pablo features a median home value of $516,000, which is 111% above the national median of $244,900. This places San Pablo in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,890, 63% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 10,194 total housing units, 43% are owner-occupied (4,206 units) and 57% are renter-occupied (5,641 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in San Pablo shows an unemployment rate of 8.3%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 12.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in San Pablo have an average one-way commute time of 32.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

15.0% of San Pablo residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 41.1% White, 4.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, and 19.0% Asian residents, with 40.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in San Pablo, CA

Compared to national averages, San Pablo has a median household income of $78,215 (4% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $516,000, which is 111% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,890 is 63% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, San Pablo's income is 20% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 21% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$78,215
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$516,000
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,890
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
8.3%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in San Pablo, CA?

San Pablo offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $78,215, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 12.0%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $516,000. However, San Pablo’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

San Pablo has a population of 31,771 with a median age of 34.3 years. Compare San Pablo with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near San Pablo

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Beverly Hills31,955$127,979$2,000,001Compare
Seaside31,964$82,303$692,600Compare
Atwater32,013$63,945$340,600Compare
Fair Oaks32,030$111,332$645,600Compare
El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)31,399$93,098$648,400Compare
Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), California32,215$104,808$645,300Compare
Orcutt31,284$108,682$587,000Compare
Santa Paula31,202$77,130$559,300Compare

Demographics

34.3
Median Age
15,986
Male
15,785
Female
40.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White41.1Hispanic/Latino4.1Black0.2Asian19Two or More10.9

Economy & Education

8.3%
Unemployment Rate
12%
Poverty Rate
15%
Bachelor's Degree+
32.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

10,194
Total Housing Units
4,206
Owner Occupied
5,641
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

San Miguel Cdp San Luis Obispo County CaliforniaLakeside Cdp San Diego County CaliforniaSan Miguel Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaSpring Valley Cdp San Diego County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County California

Compare San Pablo With Other Cities

San Pablo vs San Miguel Cdp San Luis Obispo County CaliforniaSan Pablo vs Lakeside Cdp San Diego County CaliforniaSan Pablo vs San Miguel Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaSan Pablo vs Spring Valley Cdp San Diego County California

Frequently Asked Questions about San Pablo

What is the population of San Pablo, CA?

The population of San Pablo, CA is 31,771 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in San Pablo?

The median household income in San Pablo, CA is $78,215 per year, which is 4% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in San Pablo?

The median home value in San Pablo, CA is $516,000, which is 111% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in San Pablo?

The median monthly rent in San Pablo, CA is $1,890, which is 63% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in San Pablo?

The unemployment rate in San Pablo, CA is 8.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is San Pablo, CA a good place to live?

San Pablo offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 31,771 and a median age of 34.3, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is San Pablo, CA?

15.0% of residents in San Pablo aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in San Pablo?

Key cost-of-living indicators for San Pablo, CA: median home value is $516,000 (111% above national), median rent is $1,890/month, and median household income is $78,215. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.6x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in San Pablo?

The poverty rate in San Pablo, CA is 12.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is San Pablo, CA?

San Pablo's population is 41.1% White, 4.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, 19.0% Asian, and 10.9% two or more races. 40.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideSan Pablo vs Acalanes RidgeSan Pablo vs AcampoSan Pablo vs Acton