');
US City Data

Fair Oaks, CA

Population 32,030 · California

Population
32,030
Median Income
$111,332
Median Home Value
$645,600
Median Rent
$1,797/mo

About Fair Oaks, CA

Fair Oaks is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 32,030 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $111,332 per year, which is 48% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 47 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Fair Oaks features a median home value of $645,600, which is 164% above the national median of $244,900. This places Fair Oaks in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,797, 55% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 13,431 total housing units, 70% are owner-occupied (9,061 units) and 30% are renter-occupied (3,885 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Fair Oaks shows an unemployment rate of 5.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 8.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Fair Oaks have an average one-way commute time of 29.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

46.4% of Fair Oaks residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 10.0% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, and 3.1% Asian residents, with 10.1% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Fair Oaks, CA

Compared to national averages, Fair Oaks has a median household income of $111,332 (48% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $645,600, which is 164% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,797 is 55% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Fair Oaks's income is 14% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 1% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$111,332
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$645,600
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,797
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.2%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Fair Oaks, CA?

Fair Oaks offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $111,332, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 46.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 8.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $645,600. However, Fair Oaks’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Fair Oaks has a population of 32,030 with a median age of 47 years. Compare Fair Oaks with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Fair Oaks

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Atwater32,013$63,945$340,600Compare
Seaside31,964$82,303$692,600Compare
Beverly Hills31,955$127,979$2,000,001Compare
Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), California32,215$104,808$645,300Compare
San Pablo31,771$78,215$516,000Compare
Fallbrook32,467$87,293$713,000Compare
El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)31,399$93,098$648,400Compare
Goleta32,693$118,039$1,002,500Compare

Demographics

47
Median Age
15,761
Male
16,269
Female
10.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White10Hispanic/Latino2.5Black0.5Asian3.1Two or More2.2

Economy & Education

5.2%
Unemployment Rate
8.3%
Poverty Rate
46.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

13,431
Total Housing Units
9,061
Owner Occupied
3,885
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

North Fair OaksAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County California

Compare Fair Oaks With Other Cities

Fair Oaks vs North Fair OaksFair Oaks vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaFair Oaks vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaFair Oaks vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Fair Oaks

What is the population of Fair Oaks, CA?

The population of Fair Oaks, CA is 32,030 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Fair Oaks?

The median household income in Fair Oaks, CA is $111,332 per year, which is 48% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Fair Oaks?

The median home value in Fair Oaks, CA is $645,600, which is 164% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Fair Oaks?

The median monthly rent in Fair Oaks, CA is $1,797, which is 55% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Fair Oaks?

The unemployment rate in Fair Oaks, CA is 5.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Fair Oaks, CA a good place to live?

Fair Oaks offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 32,030 and a median age of 47, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Fair Oaks, CA?

46.4% of residents in Fair Oaks aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Fair Oaks?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Fair Oaks, CA: median home value is $645,600 (164% above national), median rent is $1,797/month, and median household income is $111,332. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Fair Oaks?

The poverty rate in Fair Oaks, CA is 8.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Fair Oaks, CA?

Fair Oaks's population is 10.0% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, 3.1% Asian, and 2.2% two or more races. 10.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideFair Oaks vs Acalanes RidgeFair Oaks vs AcampoFair Oaks vs Acton