');
US City Data

Seaside, CA

Population 31,964 · California

Population
31,964
Median Income
$82,303
Median Home Value
$692,600
Median Rent
$2,314/mo

About Seaside, CA

Seaside is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 31,964 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $82,303 per year, which is 10% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 33.7 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Seaside features a median home value of $692,600, which is 183% above the national median of $244,900. This places Seaside in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,314, 99% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 10,942 total housing units, 37% are owner-occupied (3,830 units) and 63% are renter-occupied (6,493 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Seaside shows an unemployment rate of 6.5%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 14.9%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Seaside have an average one-way commute time of 21.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

27.5% of Seaside residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 38.7% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, and 6.0% Asian residents, with 26.3% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Seaside, CA

Compared to national averages, Seaside has a median household income of $82,303 (10% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $692,600, which is 183% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,314 is 99% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Seaside's income is 16% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 6% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$82,303
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$692,600
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,314
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
6.5%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Seaside, CA?

Seaside offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $82,303, well above the national average, and short commute times averaging just 21.8 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $692,600. However, Seaside’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Seaside has a population of 31,964 with a median age of 33.7 years. Compare Seaside with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Seaside

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Beverly Hills31,955$127,979$2,000,001Compare
Atwater32,013$63,945$340,600Compare
Fair Oaks32,030$111,332$645,600Compare
San Pablo31,771$78,215$516,000Compare
Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), California32,215$104,808$645,300Compare
Fallbrook32,467$87,293$713,000Compare
El Paso de Robles (Paso Robles)31,399$93,098$648,400Compare
Orcutt31,284$108,682$587,000Compare

Demographics

33.7
Median Age
16,039
Male
15,925
Female
26.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White38.7Hispanic/Latino2.2Black1.3Asian6Two or More4.9

Economy & Education

6.5%
Unemployment Rate
14.9%
Poverty Rate
27.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
21.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

10,942
Total Housing Units
3,830
Owner Occupied
6,493
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Seaside With Other Cities

Seaside vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaSeaside vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaSeaside vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaSeaside vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Seaside

What is the population of Seaside, CA?

The population of Seaside, CA is 31,964 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Seaside?

The median household income in Seaside, CA is $82,303 per year, which is 10% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Seaside?

The median home value in Seaside, CA is $692,600, which is 183% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Seaside?

The median monthly rent in Seaside, CA is $2,314, which is 99% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Seaside?

The unemployment rate in Seaside, CA is 6.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Seaside, CA a good place to live?

Seaside offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 31,964 and a median age of 33.7, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Seaside, CA?

27.5% of residents in Seaside aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Seaside?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Seaside, CA: median home value is $692,600 (183% above national), median rent is $2,314/month, and median household income is $82,303. The home-value-to-income ratio is 8.4x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Seaside?

The poverty rate in Seaside, CA is 14.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Seaside, CA?

Seaside's population is 38.7% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino, 1.3% Black or African American, 6.0% Asian, and 4.9% two or more races. 26.3% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More