');
US City Data

Belleair Bluffs, FL

Population 2,394 · Florida

Population
2,394
Median Income
$55,688
Median Home Value
$393,100
Median Rent
$1,216/mo

About Belleair Bluffs, FL

Belleair Bluffs is a small town located in Florida with a population of 2,394 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $55,688 per year, which is 26% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 61 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Belleair Bluffs features a median home value of $393,100, which is 61% above the national median of $244,900. This places Belleair Bluffs in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,216, 5% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,445 total housing units, 63% are owner-occupied (760 units) and 37% are renter-occupied (438 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Belleair Bluffs shows an unemployment rate of 4.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 9.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Belleair Bluffs have an average one-way commute time of 20.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

31.9% of Belleair Bluffs residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 1.6% Black or African American, and 2.2% Asian residents, with 9.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Belleair Bluffs, FL

Compared to national averages, Belleair Bluffs has a median household income of $55,688 (26% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $393,100, which is 61% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,216 is 5% above the US average of $1,163. Within Florida, Belleair Bluffs's income is 27% below the state average of $75,893, and home values are 11% above the state median of $353,675.

Income vs National
$55,688
National: $75,149
Florida: $75,893
Home Value vs National
$393,100
National: $244,900
Florida: $353,675
Rent vs National
$1,216
National: $1,163
Florida: $1,511
Unemployment vs National
4.5%
National: 3.7%
Florida: 5.8%

Why Live in Belleair Bluffs, FL?

Belleair Bluffs offers a low poverty rate of 9.0%, better than the national average, and short commute times averaging just 20.3 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($55,688) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $393,100. However, Belleair Bluffs’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Belleair Bluffs has a population of 2,394 with a median age of 61 years. Compare Belleair Bluffs with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Florida.

Similar Cities Near Belleair Bluffs

Cities in Florida with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Pretty Bayou2,405$83,250$279,300Compare
Dunnellon2,434$40,707$179,800Compare
Lake Placid2,438$45,476$253,200Compare
Ocala Estates2,347$47,895$0Compare
Greenbriar2,344$70,690$304,700Compare
Grenelefe2,341$75,994$312,200Compare
Havana2,340$54,153$185,800Compare
Lake Mary Jane2,323$146,094$453,200Compare

Demographics

61
Median Age
1,166
Male
1,228
Female
9.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0.3Black1.6Asian2.2Two or More0

Economy & Education

4.5%
Unemployment Rate
9%
Poverty Rate
31.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
20.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,445
Total Housing Units
760
Owner Occupied
438
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Florida

Belleair BeachBelleair ShoreBelleairFlorida CityFlorida Gulf Coast UniversityFlorida Ridge

Compare Belleair Bluffs With Other Cities

Belleair Bluffs vs Belleair BeachBelleair Bluffs vs Belleair ShoreBelleair Bluffs vs BelleairBelleair Bluffs vs Florida City

Frequently Asked Questions about Belleair Bluffs

What is the population of Belleair Bluffs, FL?

The population of Belleair Bluffs, FL is 2,394 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Florida.

What is the median household income in Belleair Bluffs?

The median household income in Belleair Bluffs, FL is $55,688 per year, which is 26% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Belleair Bluffs?

The median home value in Belleair Bluffs, FL is $393,100, which is 61% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Belleair Bluffs?

The median monthly rent in Belleair Bluffs, FL is $1,216, which is 5% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Belleair Bluffs?

The unemployment rate in Belleair Bluffs, FL is 4.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Belleair Bluffs, FL a good place to live?

Belleair Bluffs offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 2,394 and a median age of 61, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Belleair Bluffs, FL?

31.9% of residents in Belleair Bluffs aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Belleair Bluffs?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Belleair Bluffs, FL: median home value is $393,100 (61% above national), median rent is $1,216/month, and median household income is $55,688. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Belleair Bluffs?

The poverty rate in Belleair Bluffs, FL is 9.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Belleair Bluffs, FL?

Belleair Bluffs's population is 0.0% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 1.6% Black or African American, 2.2% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 9.8% of residents are foreign-born.