');
US City Data

Miami Shores, FL

Population 11,627 · Florida

Population
11,627
Median Income
$137,873
Median Home Value
$788,600
Median Rent
$2,233/mo

About Miami Shores, FL

Miami Shores is a mid-sized city located in Florida with a population of 11,627 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $137,873 per year, which is 83% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Miami Shores features a median home value of $788,600, which is 222% above the national median of $244,900. This places Miami Shores in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,233, 92% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,994 total housing units, 87% are owner-occupied (3,167 units) and 13% are renter-occupied (486 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Miami Shores shows an unemployment rate of 6.5%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 7.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Miami Shores have an average one-way commute time of 26.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

64.7% of Miami Shores residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 2.8% White, 0.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.8% Black or African American, and 22.2% Asian residents, with 29.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How Miami Shores Ranks in Florida

Highest Income Cities
#44
of 50 cities · $137,873
Most Educated Cities
#39
of 50 cities · 64.7%

Cost of Living in Miami Shores, FL

Compared to national averages, Miami Shores has a median household income of $137,873 (83% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $788,600, which is 222% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,233 is 92% above the US average of $1,163. Within Florida, Miami Shores's income is 82% above the state average of $75,893, and home values are 123% above the state median of $353,675.

Income vs National
$137,873
National: $75,149
Florida: $75,893
Home Value vs National
$788,600
National: $244,900
Florida: $353,675
Rent vs National
$2,233
National: $1,163
Florida: $1,511
Unemployment vs National
6.5%
National: 3.7%
Florida: 5.8%

Why Live in Miami Shores, FL?

Miami Shores offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $137,873, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 64.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 7.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $788,600. However, Miami Shores’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Miami Shores has a population of 11,627 with a median age of 37.7 years. Compare Miami Shores with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Florida.

Similar Cities Near Miami Shores

Cities in Florida with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Davenport11,660$65,157$297,000Compare
Lakeland Highlands11,669$106,012$352,000Compare
Medulla11,712$72,604$288,400Compare
Gulfport11,735$68,617$335,100Compare
New Port Richey East11,485$44,676$199,800Compare
Citrus Springs11,469$57,477$220,300Compare
Westview11,823$53,840$333,500Compare
Lantana11,845$69,677$374,800Compare

Demographics

37.7
Median Age
5,225
Male
6,402
Female
29.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White2.8Hispanic/Latino0.5Black1.8Asian22.2Two or More14.9

Economy & Education

6.5%
Unemployment Rate
7.9%
Poverty Rate
64.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,994
Total Housing Units
3,167
Owner Occupied
486
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Florida

Daytona Beach ShoresFairview ShoresFlorida CityFlorida Gulf Coast UniversityFlorida RidgeFort Myers Shores

Compare Miami Shores With Other Cities

Miami Shores vs Daytona Beach ShoresMiami Shores vs Fairview ShoresMiami Shores vs Florida CityMiami Shores vs Florida Gulf Coast University

Frequently Asked Questions about Miami Shores

What is the population of Miami Shores, FL?

The population of Miami Shores, FL is 11,627 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Florida.

What is the median household income in Miami Shores?

The median household income in Miami Shores, FL is $137,873 per year, which is 83% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Miami Shores?

The median home value in Miami Shores, FL is $788,600, which is 222% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Miami Shores?

The median monthly rent in Miami Shores, FL is $2,233, which is 92% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Miami Shores?

The unemployment rate in Miami Shores, FL is 6.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Miami Shores, FL a good place to live?

Miami Shores offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 11,627 and a median age of 37.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Miami Shores, FL?

64.7% of residents in Miami Shores aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Miami Shores?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Miami Shores, FL: median home value is $788,600 (222% above national), median rent is $2,233/month, and median household income is $137,873. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.7x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Miami Shores?

The poverty rate in Miami Shores, FL is 7.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Miami Shores, FL?

Miami Shores's population is 2.8% White, 0.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.8% Black or African American, 22.2% Asian, and 14.9% two or more races. 29.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in FloridaMost Populated Cities in FloridaCheapest Cities in FloridaHighest Income Cities in FloridaLowest Rent in FloridaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMiami Shores vs Acacia VillasMiami Shores vs AlachuaMiami Shores vs Alafaya