');
US City Data

Lowell, MA

Population 114,799 · Massachusetts

Population
114,799
Median Income
$76,205
Median Home Value
$395,100
Median Rent
$1,603/mo

About Lowell, MA

Lowell is a major city located in Massachusetts with a population of 114,799 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $76,205 per year, which is 1% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 35.5 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Lowell features a median home value of $395,100, which is 61% above the national median of $244,900. This places Lowell in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,603, 38% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 44,110 total housing units, 44% are owner-occupied (18,650 units) and 56% are renter-occupied (23,733 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Lowell shows an unemployment rate of 5.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 16.0%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Lowell have an average one-way commute time of 27.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

29.9% of Lowell residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 1.0% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 9.9% Black or African American, and 8.4% Asian residents, with 29.5% of the population being foreign-born.

How Lowell Ranks in Massachusetts

Most Populated Cities
#5
of 50 cities · 114,799

Cost of Living in Lowell, MA

Compared to national averages, Lowell has a median household income of $76,205 (1% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $395,100, which is 61% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,603 is 38% above the US average of $1,163. Within Massachusetts, Lowell's income is 28% below the state average of $105,630, and home values are 30% below the state median of $561,296.

Income vs National
$76,205
National: $75,149
Massachusetts: $105,630
Home Value vs National
$395,100
National: $244,900
Massachusetts: $561,296
Rent vs National
$1,603
National: $1,163
Massachusetts: $1,574
Unemployment vs National
5.4%
National: 3.7%
Massachusetts: 5.6%

Why Live in Lowell, MA?

Lowell offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $76,205, well above the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $395,100. However, as a major city, Lowell provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Lowell has a population of 114,799 with a median age of 35.5 years. Compare Lowell with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Massachusetts.

Similar Cities Near Lowell

Cities in Massachusetts with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Cambridge117,794$126,469$1,040,500Compare
Brockton105,080$77,089$405,500Compare
Quincy101,361$95,711$598,100Compare
Lynn100,905$74,715$472,600Compare
New Bedford100,731$56,025$324,400Compare
Fall River93,764$53,933$357,800Compare
Newton88,504$184,989$1,202,500Compare
Lawrence88,297$57,903$393,500Compare

Demographics

35.5
Median Age
56,852
Male
57,947
Female
29.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1Hispanic/Latino0.9Black9.9Asian8.4Two or More10.1

Economy & Education

5.4%
Unemployment Rate
16%
Poverty Rate
29.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

44,110
Total Housing Units
18,650
Owner Occupied
23,733
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Massachusetts

AbingtonAcushnet CenterAdamsAgawam TownAmesbury TownAmherst Town

Compare Lowell With Other Cities

Lowell vs AbingtonLowell vs Acushnet CenterLowell vs AdamsLowell vs Agawam Town

Frequently Asked Questions about Lowell

What is the population of Lowell, MA?

The population of Lowell, MA is 114,799 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a major city in Massachusetts.

What is the median household income in Lowell?

The median household income in Lowell, MA is $76,205 per year, which is 1% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Lowell?

The median home value in Lowell, MA is $395,100, which is 61% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Lowell?

The median monthly rent in Lowell, MA is $1,603, which is 38% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Lowell?

The unemployment rate in Lowell, MA is 5.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Lowell, MA a good place to live?

Lowell offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 114,799 and a median age of 35.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Lowell, MA?

29.9% of residents in Lowell aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Lowell?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Lowell, MA: median home value is $395,100 (61% above national), median rent is $1,603/month, and median household income is $76,205. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.2x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Lowell?

The poverty rate in Lowell, MA is 16.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Lowell, MA?

Lowell's population is 1.0% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 9.9% Black or African American, 8.4% Asian, and 10.1% two or more races. 29.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in MassachusettsMost Populated Cities in MassachusettsCheapest Cities in MassachusettsHighest Income Cities in MassachusettsLowest Rent in MassachusettsBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideLowell vs AbingtonLowell vs Acushnet CenterLowell vs Adams