');
US City Data

Citrus Heights, CA

Population 87,036 · California

Population
87,036
Median Income
$77,167
Median Home Value
$432,100
Median Rent
$1,764/mo

About Citrus Heights, CA

Citrus Heights is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 87,036 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $77,167 per year, which is 3% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Citrus Heights features a median home value of $432,100, which is 76% above the national median of $244,900. This places Citrus Heights in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,764, 52% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 34,977 total housing units, 60% are owner-occupied (20,315 units) and 40% are renter-occupied (13,357 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Citrus Heights shows an unemployment rate of 7.0%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 9.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Citrus Heights have an average one-way commute time of 28.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

22.2% of Citrus Heights residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 15.7% White, 3.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, and 3.2% Asian residents, with 14.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Citrus Heights, CA

Compared to national averages, Citrus Heights has a median household income of $77,167 (3% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $432,100, which is 76% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,764 is 52% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Citrus Heights's income is 21% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 34% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$77,167
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$432,100
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,764
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
7%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Citrus Heights, CA?

Citrus Heights offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $77,167, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 9.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $432,100. However, as a mid-sized city, Citrus Heights provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Citrus Heights has a population of 87,036 with a median age of 38.3 years. Compare Citrus Heights with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Citrus Heights

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Manteca86,521$94,718$561,200Compare
Santa Barbara88,024$101,672$1,466,400Compare
Hawthorne85,933$72,719$813,700Compare
Whittier85,925$92,374$751,700Compare
Livermore85,870$153,602$1,038,600Compare
Lake Forest85,846$131,378$876,300Compare
San Ramon85,734$197,358$1,359,100Compare
San Leandro88,531$98,063$813,600Compare

Demographics

38.3
Median Age
41,773
Male
45,263
Female
14.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White15.7Hispanic/Latino3Black0.5Asian3.2Two or More2.9

Economy & Education

7%
Unemployment Rate
9.8%
Poverty Rate
22.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

34,977
Total Housing Units
20,315
Owner Occupied
13,357
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaAvocado HeightsBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County California

Compare Citrus Heights With Other Cities

Citrus Heights vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaCitrus Heights vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaCitrus Heights vs Avocado HeightsCitrus Heights vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Citrus Heights

What is the population of Citrus Heights, CA?

The population of Citrus Heights, CA is 87,036 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Citrus Heights?

The median household income in Citrus Heights, CA is $77,167 per year, which is 3% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Citrus Heights?

The median home value in Citrus Heights, CA is $432,100, which is 76% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Citrus Heights?

The median monthly rent in Citrus Heights, CA is $1,764, which is 52% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Citrus Heights?

The unemployment rate in Citrus Heights, CA is 7.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Citrus Heights, CA a good place to live?

Citrus Heights offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 87,036 and a median age of 38.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Citrus Heights, CA?

22.2% of residents in Citrus Heights aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Citrus Heights?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Citrus Heights, CA: median home value is $432,100 (76% above national), median rent is $1,764/month, and median household income is $77,167. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Citrus Heights?

The poverty rate in Citrus Heights, CA is 9.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Citrus Heights, CA?

Citrus Heights's population is 15.7% White, 3.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, 3.2% Asian, and 2.9% two or more races. 14.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More