East Pepperell, MA
Population 1,984 · Massachusetts
About East Pepperell, MA
East Pepperell is a small town located in Massachusetts with a population of 1,984 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $111,736 per year, which is 49% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 42.2 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in East Pepperell features a median home value of $415,200, which is 70% above the national median of $244,900. This places East Pepperell in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,612, 39% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 801 total housing units, 81% are owner-occupied (650 units) and 19% are renter-occupied (151 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in East Pepperell shows an unemployment rate of 4.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 1.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in East Pepperell have an average one-way commute time of 33.9 minutes.
Education & Demographics
33.5% of East Pepperell residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.7% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.6% Asian residents, with 8.6% of the population being foreign-born.
Cost of Living in East Pepperell, MA
Compared to national averages, East Pepperell has a median household income of $111,736 (49% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $415,200, which is 70% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,612 is 39% above the US average of $1,163. Within Massachusetts, East Pepperell's income is 6% above the state average of $105,630, and home values are 26% below the state median of $561,296.
Why Live in East Pepperell, MA?
East Pepperell offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $111,736, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 1.5%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $415,200. However, East Pepperell’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
East Pepperell has a population of 1,984 with a median age of 42.2 years. Compare East Pepperell with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Massachusetts.
Similar Cities Near East Pepperell
Cities in Massachusetts with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Lancaster | 1,991 | $104,745 | $370,200 | Compare |
| Hanson | 2,002 | $115,109 | $490,700 | Compare |
| North Eastham | 1,958 | $80,375 | $641,200 | Compare |
| Harwich Port | 2,011 | $64,813 | $654,900 | Compare |
| Great Barrington | 1,953 | $57,071 | $459,000 | Compare |
| Dennis | 1,903 | $127,292 | $835,300 | Compare |
| Pepperell | 1,887 | $76,196 | $399,700 | Compare |
| White Island Shores | 1,880 | $104,940 | $366,800 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in Massachusetts
Compare East Pepperell With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about East Pepperell
What is the population of East Pepperell, MA?
The population of East Pepperell, MA is 1,984 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Massachusetts.
What is the median household income in East Pepperell?
The median household income in East Pepperell, MA is $111,736 per year, which is 49% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in East Pepperell?
The median home value in East Pepperell, MA is $415,200, which is 70% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in East Pepperell?
The median monthly rent in East Pepperell, MA is $1,612, which is 39% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in East Pepperell?
The unemployment rate in East Pepperell, MA is 4.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is East Pepperell, MA a good place to live?
East Pepperell offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,984 and a median age of 42.2, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is East Pepperell, MA?
33.5% of residents in East Pepperell aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.
What is the cost of living in East Pepperell?
Key cost-of-living indicators for East Pepperell, MA: median home value is $415,200 (70% above national), median rent is $1,612/month, and median household income is $111,736. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.7x, a moderate figure by national standards.
What is the poverty rate in East Pepperell?
The poverty rate in East Pepperell, MA is 1.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is East Pepperell, MA?
East Pepperell's population is 0.7% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.6% Asian, and 0.5% two or more races. 8.6% of residents are foreign-born.