');
US City Data

Framingham, MA

Population 72,013 · Massachusetts

Population
72,013
Median Income
$98,179
Median Home Value
$600,600
Median Rent
$1,853/mo

About Framingham, MA

Framingham is a mid-sized city located in Massachusetts with a population of 72,013 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $98,179 per year, which is 31% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 37.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Framingham features a median home value of $600,600, which is 145% above the national median of $244,900. This places Framingham in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,853, 59% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 28,416 total housing units, 55% are owner-occupied (15,039 units) and 45% are renter-occupied (12,412 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Framingham shows an unemployment rate of 4.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 11.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Framingham have an average one-way commute time of 30 minutes.

Education & Demographics

49.4% of Framingham residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.7% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 4.6% Black or African American, and 13.3% Asian residents, with 31.5% of the population being foreign-born.

How Framingham Ranks in Massachusetts

Most Populated Cities
#14
of 50 cities · 72,013

Cost of Living in Framingham, MA

Compared to national averages, Framingham has a median household income of $98,179 (31% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $600,600, which is 145% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,853 is 59% above the US average of $1,163. Within Massachusetts, Framingham's income is 7% below the state average of $105,630, and home values are 7% above the state median of $561,296.

Income vs National
$98,179
National: $75,149
Massachusetts: $105,630
Home Value vs National
$600,600
National: $244,900
Massachusetts: $561,296
Rent vs National
$1,853
National: $1,163
Massachusetts: $1,574
Unemployment vs National
4.4%
National: 3.7%
Massachusetts: 5.6%

Why Live in Framingham, MA?

Framingham offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $98,179, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 49.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 11.0%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $600,600. However, as a mid-sized city, Framingham provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Framingham has a population of 72,013 with a median age of 37.7 years. Compare Framingham with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Massachusetts.

Similar Cities Near Framingham

Cities in Massachusetts with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Haverhill67,387$87,675$426,900Compare
Malden65,509$95,298$607,500Compare
Waltham64,723$116,560$705,700Compare
Somerville80,549$127,056$899,400Compare
Brookline62,822$140,631$1,233,100Compare
Revere59,933$81,121$566,200Compare
Taunton59,719$79,715$388,200Compare
Medford59,062$118,089$715,500Compare

Demographics

37.7
Median Age
35,922
Male
36,091
Female
31.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.7Hispanic/Latino1Black4.6Asian13.3Two or More6.2

Economy & Education

4.4%
Unemployment Rate
11%
Poverty Rate
49.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
30 min
Avg Commute

Housing

28,416
Total Housing Units
15,039
Owner Occupied
12,412
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Massachusetts

AbingtonAcushnet CenterAdamsAgawam TownAmesbury TownAmherst Town

Compare Framingham With Other Cities

Framingham vs AbingtonFramingham vs Acushnet CenterFramingham vs AdamsFramingham vs Agawam Town

Frequently Asked Questions about Framingham

What is the population of Framingham, MA?

The population of Framingham, MA is 72,013 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Massachusetts.

What is the median household income in Framingham?

The median household income in Framingham, MA is $98,179 per year, which is 31% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Framingham?

The median home value in Framingham, MA is $600,600, which is 145% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Framingham?

The median monthly rent in Framingham, MA is $1,853, which is 59% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Framingham?

The unemployment rate in Framingham, MA is 4.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Framingham, MA a good place to live?

Framingham offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 72,013 and a median age of 37.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Framingham, MA?

49.4% of residents in Framingham aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Framingham?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Framingham, MA: median home value is $600,600 (145% above national), median rent is $1,853/month, and median household income is $98,179. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Framingham?

The poverty rate in Framingham, MA is 11.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Framingham, MA?

Framingham's population is 0.7% White, 1.0% Hispanic or Latino, 4.6% Black or African American, 13.3% Asian, and 6.2% two or more races. 31.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in MassachusettsMost Populated Cities in MassachusettsCheapest Cities in MassachusettsHighest Income Cities in MassachusettsLowest Rent in MassachusettsBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideFramingham vs AbingtonFramingham vs Acushnet CenterFramingham vs Adams